Compare

SureMembers vs Thinkific

Features, use cases, pros and cons, and pricing side by side — and which one to pick.

SureMembers

Best for: Course creators running cohort-based programs who need different student groups to access different lessons, Influencers and creators who want a Patreon-style premium membership on a WordPress site they own and control

Read the full SureMembers review
Visit SureMembers
Thinkific

Best for: Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs

Read the full Thinkific review
Start free trial

Commission may apply at no extra cost

SureMembers vs Thinkific: features compared

Compare key features side by side

best for
SureMembers:—
Thinkific:Experts selling courses, memberships, coaching, and digital downloads
Tie
integrations/MCP
SureMembers:—
Thinkific:App Store, Zapier; API and webhooks on Grow
Tie
learning curve
SureMembers:—
Thinkific:Drag-and-drop builder with AI help; fast setup
Tie
support
SureMembers:—
Thinkific:Email and chat; phone and priority chat on Grow
Tie
scale ceiling
SureMembers:unknown; plans range up to $94,327/year
Thinkific:10,000 students per plan; Plus adds 10,000+ seats
Tie
deal-breaker
SureMembers:Public details too thin to verify claims
Thinkific:No free plan; branded app costs $199/month extra
Thinkific

Feature Comparison Summary

0
SureMembers
5
Ties
1
Thinkific

Which should you choose?

Choose SureMembers if

  • You prefer one-time payment options over subscriptions.

Choose Thinkific if

  • You want courses, community, and checkout in one platform.
  • You're selling B2B with invoicing and seat licensing.
  • You value documented support, security, and uptime records.

SureMembers vs Thinkific: pros and cons

SureMembers keeps content protection simple: Access Groups map your content to the right audience in a few steps, and members are managed inside the WordPress dashboard you already use. It skips built-in checkout, email, and community, and its published pricing range is too broad to plan around. Overall, it's a smart pick for WordPress owners who already have a stack they like.

Pros

  • The Access Group workflow reduces content protection to three steps — create a group, select content, set visitor handling — which keeps setup fast even as a site grows
  • Unauthorized visitors are managed on your terms, so protected pages can direct readers toward signup or purchase instead of dead-ending
  • One plugin covers very different business models, from Patreon-style creator tiers to complex course cohorts, without imposing a fixed template

Cons

  • SureMembers is focused on securing and managing content rather than being an all-in-one platform, so sites wanting built-in checkout, email, community, and hosting will need additional tools
  • It is a WordPress plugin, so it is not an option for content on Shopify, Webflow, Squarespace, or custom applications
  • Independent ratings on major review platforms were not available at the time of this review, making third-party verification of long-term user satisfaction difficult
Best for
Course creators running cohort-based programs who need different student groups to access different lessons, Influencers and creators who want a Patreon-style premium membership on a WordPress site they own and control, Publishers and niche experts selling subscriptions to article archives or premium content

Thinkific bundles courses, community, and checkout on one platform, with flat per-site pricing that covers up to 10,000 students, verified security credentials, and a 4.5/5 G2 rating. The trade-offs: no free plan or refund guarantee, tier-gated features, and bandwidth caps. Overall, it's a strong pick for creators and teams serious about selling what they know.

Pros

  • Courses, community, and checkout run on one platform with a single learner login, so you avoid stitching together a separate course builder, payment processor, and community app.
  • Commerce goes beyond basic payments — subscriptions, payment plans, bundles, upsells, order bumps, multi-currency checkout, automated sales tax and VAT, and failed-payment recovery are all built in.
  • Pricing is flat per site rather than per student — every self-serve plan covers up to 10,000 current students and unlimited published courses, so costs don't climb with enrollment.

Cons

  • There is no free plan — only a 30-day trial — and Thinkific advertises no money-back guarantee.
  • Video bandwidth is capped by tier at 100–400 GB per month, the main limit that scales with price, which can constrain video-heavy course catalogs.
  • Important capabilities sit behind higher tiers — API access and webhooks start at Grow, Thinkific branding removal requires Grow, and SCORM, SSO, and HubSpot/Salesforce integrations are reserved for quote-based Plus.
Best for
Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs, Companies running customer or partner training to drive revenue and retention

SureMembers and Thinkific in detail

SureMembers

SureMembers is a plugin that adds content restriction and membership management to a self-hosted WordPress site. Its central building block is the Access Group: a rule set that ties specific content to a defined audience. When someone without access lands on protected material, the plugin follows the behavior you configured, so unauthorized visitors are managed on your terms rather than hitting a dead end. Because it lives inside WordPress, members, content, and protection rules are all managed from the admin dashboard you already use.

Standout features

  • Access Groups
  • Configurable Handling of Unauthorized Visitors
  • Member Management Inside WordPress
  • Flexible Business-Model Support

Use cases

  • Patreon-Style Influencer Memberships
  • Cohort-Based Online Courses
  • Premium Content and Member-Only Archives
  • Business Member Areas and Gated Resources
Read the full SureMembers review

Thinkific

Thinkific is an all-in-one platform for creating, selling, and running online learning. It covers courses, communities, memberships, coaching, digital downloads, and the checkout to sell them. It's built for experts turning knowledge into revenue, academies scaling training, companies running customer education, and associations powering member learning. Thinkific says 20,000+ teams use it, and customers have earned $4.23B.

Standout features

  • Build courses learners actually finish
  • Community that lives beside your lessons
  • Sell more with built-in commerce
  • AI that handles the busywork

Use cases

  • Turn your expertise into revenue
  • Scale a professional training academy
  • Train customers and partners
  • Build member education that renews
Read the full Thinkific review

Pricing compared

List prices from each vendor's pricing page, before taxes and add-ons. Costs are per month.

Pricing comparedSureMembersThinkific
From (cheapest paid plan)
$5.75/mo
Starter
$54/mo
Basic
Free plan
No
No
Free trial
Not stated
30 days
Money-back guarantee
Not stated
Not stated
Annual billing savings
—
Up to 26%
Pricing model
Flat price
Flat price
Cost for 1 user
$5.75/moCheaper
Starter plan, billed annually
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually
Cost for 5 users
$5.75/mo
Starter plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 10 users
$5.75/mo
Starter plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 25 users
$5.75/mo
Starter plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Plans
5
5
Prices checked
Checked Oct 12, 2026
Vendor page checked Oct 13, 2026
Price history
Tracking prices since Sep 30, 2026. No price change detected yet.
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
  • Cheapest plan that fits each team size. Per-user plans are multiplied by the number of users (respecting stated minimums and seat packs). Plans that include some users cost their base price plus the extra-user price for each user beyond those included. Flat-priced plans with no stated user limit are counted as one licence per user.

Cheaper for your team size

For 1 user (billed annually), SureMembers costs $5.75/mo vs Thinkific at $40/mo.

Computed from published list prices on the dates shown. Excludes taxes, add-ons and promotions.

More comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which tool scales better for large audiences?

Thinkific covers 10,000 students on every self-serve plan; Plus adds 10,000+ seats. SureMembers' scale limits aren't published, so Thinkific is the documented bet.