Compare

INE vs Thinkific

Features, use cases, pros and cons, and pricing side by side — and which one to pick.

Quick verdict: Pick INE if you're upskilling in IT and cybersecurity; pick Thinkific if you're selling courses, memberships, or coaching online.

INE

Best for: IT teams that need measurable, hands-on upskilling in networking and cybersecurity, Aspiring penetration testers who want a practical, lab-based path through the eJPT

Read the full INE review
Visit INE
Thinkific

Best for: Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs

Read the full Thinkific review
Start free trial

Commission may apply at no extra cost

INE vs Thinkific: features compared

Compare key features side by side

best for
INE:IT pros upskilling in networking, cybersecurity, and cloud
Thinkific:Experts selling courses, memberships, coaching, and downloads
Tie
integrations/MCP
INE:—
Thinkific:App Store, Zapier; API and webhooks from Grow up
Tie
learning curve
INE:Structured novice-to-pro paths make starting simple
Thinkific:Drag-and-drop builder with AI speeds launch
Tie
support
INE:Email and phone, weekdays 8 AM-5 PM EST
Thinkific:Email and chat; phone support on Grow
Thinkific
scale ceiling
INE:Custom enterprise licensing for Fortune 500 and agencies
Thinkific:Custom Plus tier with 10,000+ seats
Tie
deal-breaker
INE:Full annual payment upfront; no trial shown
Thinkific:Video bandwidth caps; 2.9% payment processing
Tie

Feature Comparison Summary

0
INE
5
Ties
1
Thinkific

Which should you choose?

Choose INE if

  • You want hands-on labs for networking, cybersecurity, or cloud skills
  • You're chasing lab-tested certifications like the eJPT or eSOC
  • You need skills assessments and analytics for your whole team

Choose Thinkific if

  • You're selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads
  • You want checkout, subscriptions, and sales tax built in
  • You'd rather test everything first with a 30-day free trial

INE vs Thinkific: pros and cons

INE stands out for hands-on labs, skills assessments, and certifications tested in live virtual environments rather than multiple-choice exams. The catch is a $799 annual payment upfront, with no free trial or published refund terms. Overall, it's a strong pick for serious IT and security learners who can commit to a full year.

Pros

  • Skill Dive labs place you in realistic, scenario-based environments for pentesting, Azure, Cisco, and vulnerabilities — all running in virtual environments with no lab hardware to set up
  • Skill Sonar assessments baseline proficiency before training begins, then recommend targeted playlists, so learning time goes toward actual gaps rather than generic course lists
  • Certifications are tested in live virtual labs rather than multiple-choice exams, including the eJPT with 20,000+ awarded, plus paths like eSOC for SOC triage and eIAMA for identity and access management

Cons

  • There is no monthly billing option — the $799 Premium subscription is billed as one annual payment upfront, which is a large commitment with no free trial or published money-back guarantee on the pricing page
  • Refund and cancellation terms are not displayed on the pricing page, so buyers must contact [email protected] or review the terms of service before committing
  • Live support is limited to weekdays, 8 AM to 5 PM EST, with no published response-time guarantee, which can be a problem for learners in other time zones
Best for
IT teams that need measurable, hands-on upskilling in networking and cybersecurity, Aspiring penetration testers who want a practical, lab-based path through the eJPT, SOC analysts building Tier 1 triage and defensive fundamentals via the eSOC path

Thinkific bundles courses, community, and checkout on one platform, with flat per-site pricing that covers up to 10,000 students, verified security credentials, and a 4.5/5 G2 rating. The trade-offs: no free plan or refund guarantee, tier-gated features, and bandwidth caps. Overall, it's a strong pick for creators and teams serious about selling what they know.

Pros

  • Courses, community, and checkout run on one platform with a single learner login, so you avoid stitching together a separate course builder, payment processor, and community app.
  • Commerce goes beyond basic payments — subscriptions, payment plans, bundles, upsells, order bumps, multi-currency checkout, automated sales tax and VAT, and failed-payment recovery are all built in.
  • Pricing is flat per site rather than per student — every self-serve plan covers up to 10,000 current students and unlimited published courses, so costs don't climb with enrollment.

Cons

  • There is no free plan — only a 30-day trial — and Thinkific advertises no money-back guarantee.
  • Video bandwidth is capped by tier at 100–400 GB per month, the main limit that scales with price, which can constrain video-heavy course catalogs.
  • Important capabilities sit behind higher tiers — API access and webhooks start at Grow, Thinkific branding removal requires Grow, and SCORM, SSO, and HubSpot/Salesforce integrations are reserved for quote-based Plus.
Best for
Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs, Companies running customer or partner training to drive revenue and retention

INE and Thinkific in detail

INE

INE is an online training platform for IT professionals and the organizations they work for. It covers networking, cybersecurity, cloud, and data science through courses, learning paths, practice labs, and its own certifications. The site describes a continuous 'learn by doing' model built on four steps: assess skills, train, practice in labs, and certify. It serves individuals, Fortune 500 companies, and government agencies worldwide.

Standout features

  • One continuous learn-by-doing loop
  • Skill Dive labs that mirror real work
  • Skill Sonar: measure before you train
  • Certifications proven in live labs
  • Depth for working engineers

Use cases

  • Baseline Your Team Before a Big Project
  • Start a Pentesting Career
  • Level Up Tier 1 SOC Analysts
  • Prep Engineers for Vendor Certifications
Read the full INE review

Thinkific

Thinkific is an all-in-one platform for creating, selling, and running online learning. It covers courses, communities, memberships, coaching, digital downloads, and the checkout to sell them. It's built for experts turning knowledge into revenue, academies scaling training, companies running customer education, and associations powering member learning. Thinkific says 20,000+ teams use it, and customers have earned $4.23B.

Standout features

  • Build courses learners actually finish
  • Community that lives beside your lessons
  • Sell more with built-in commerce
  • AI that handles the busywork

Use cases

  • Turn your expertise into revenue
  • Scale a professional training academy
  • Train customers and partners
  • Build member education that renews
Read the full Thinkific review

Pricing compared

List prices from each vendor's pricing page, before taxes and add-ons. Costs are per month.

Pricing comparedINEThinkific
From (cheapest paid plan)
$66.58/mo
INE Premium Subscription
$54/mo
Basic
Free plan
No
No
Free trial
Not stated
30 days
Money-back guarantee
Not stated
Not stated
Annual billing savings
—
Up to 26%
Pricing model
Flat price
Flat price
Cost for 1 user
$66.58/mo
INE Premium Subscription plan, billed annually
$40/moCheaper
Basic plan, billed annually
Cost for 5 users
$66.58/mo
INE Premium Subscription plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 10 users
$66.58/mo
INE Premium Subscription plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 25 users
$66.58/mo
INE Premium Subscription plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Plans
1
5
Prices checked
Checked Sep 30, 2026
Vendor page checked Oct 13, 2026
Price history
Tracking prices since Sep 9, 2026. No price change detected yet.
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
  • Cheapest plan that fits each team size. Per-user plans are multiplied by the number of users (respecting stated minimums and seat packs). Plans that include some users cost their base price plus the extra-user price for each user beyond those included. Flat-priced plans with no stated user limit are counted as one licence per user.

Cheaper for your team size

For 1 user (billed annually), Thinkific costs $40/mo vs INE at $66.58/mo.

Computed from published list prices on the dates shown. Excludes taxes, add-ons and promotions.

More comparisons