Compare

Notify Me vs Thinkific

Features, use cases, pros and cons, and pricing side by side — and which one to pick.

Quick verdict: Pick Notify Me if you sell on Shopify or BigCommerce and want to recover stockout sales; pick Thinkific if you're selling online courses, coaching, or memberships.

Notify Me

Best for: Shopify stores with frequent stockouts or limited product drops, Merchants who want to collect emails from shoppers hitting sold-out pages

Read the full Notify Me review
Visit Notify Me
Thinkific

Best for: Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs

Read the full Thinkific review
Start free trial

Commission may apply at no extra cost

Notify Me vs Thinkific: features compared

Compare key features side by side

best for
Notify Me:Shopify stores recovering stockout and preorder sales
Thinkific:Experts selling courses, communities, and memberships
Tie
integrations/MCP
Notify Me:Klaviyo, Mailchimp, Omnisend, PushOwl; REST API and MCP server
Thinkific:App Store, Zapier, analytics; API access starts on Grow
Notify Me
learning curve
Notify Me:Installs in minutes; some need theme help
Thinkific:Drag-and-drop builder with AI assistance; launch fast
Tie
support
Notify Me:Live chat from Standard; VIP support on Plus
Thinkific:Email and chat; phone support from Grow tier
Tie
scale ceiling
Notify Me:Notify Plus is unlimited; 35,000+ stores served
Thinkific:10,000 students self-serve; Plus is custom-priced
Notify Me
deal-breaker
Notify Me:Shopify and BigCommerce only—won't work elsewhere
Thinkific:No free plan and no money-back guarantee advertised
Tie

Feature Comparison Summary

2
Notify Me
4
Ties
0
Thinkific

Which should you choose?

Choose Notify Me if

  • You run a Shopify or BigCommerce store with frequent stockouts
  • You need Klaviyo or Omnisend sync, plus API and MCP access

Choose Thinkific if

  • You're selling online courses, coaching, or memberships
  • You want checkout, sales tax, and community in one platform
  • You need B2B invoicing, SCORM, or a branded mobile app

Notify Me vs Thinkific: pros and cons

Notify Me! turns sold-out pages into waitlists, pre-orders, and wishlists, then feeds demand signals into Klaviyo, Mailchimp, Omnisend, and PushOwl. Its 4.9/5 rating across 3,400-plus reviews shows real recovery power, but it's locked to Shopify and BigCommerce and SMS costs vary by country. Overall, it's a strong pick for stores losing sales to stockouts.

Pros

  • Bundles four revenue-recovery tools — back-in-stock alerts, pre-orders, wishlists, and low-stock reminders — into one app, replacing what would otherwise require several single-purpose subscriptions
  • Proven at scale — 35,000+ Shopify and BigCommerce stores, $502M+ in recovered merchant sales, and a 4.9/5 Shopify App Store rating across 3,400+ verified reviews with 97% five-star feedback
  • Alerts sync natively into Klaviyo, Mailchimp, Omnisend, and PushOwl, and widgets work with page builders like PageFly, GemPages, and EComposer — no CSV exports or glue code required

Cons

  • Built exclusively for Shopify and BigCommerce — merchants on WooCommerce, Magento, or custom platforms can't use it
  • SMS and WhatsApp messages are billed separately at rates that vary by country, so total notification costs are hard to predict until you check the per-country rate tables
  • Setup isn't fully self-serve — some reviewers needed support help integrating widgets with their themes or handling product variants
Best for
Shopify stores with frequent stockouts or limited product drops, Merchants who want to collect emails from shoppers hitting sold-out pages, Brands using preorders to keep selling during supply gaps

Thinkific bundles courses, community, and checkout on one platform, with flat per-site pricing that covers up to 10,000 students, verified security credentials, and a 4.5/5 G2 rating. The trade-offs: no free plan or refund guarantee, tier-gated features, and bandwidth caps. Overall, it's a strong pick for creators and teams serious about selling what they know.

Pros

  • Courses, community, and checkout run on one platform with a single learner login, so you avoid stitching together a separate course builder, payment processor, and community app.
  • Commerce goes beyond basic payments — subscriptions, payment plans, bundles, upsells, order bumps, multi-currency checkout, automated sales tax and VAT, and failed-payment recovery are all built in.
  • Pricing is flat per site rather than per student — every self-serve plan covers up to 10,000 current students and unlimited published courses, so costs don't climb with enrollment.

Cons

  • There is no free plan — only a 30-day trial — and Thinkific advertises no money-back guarantee.
  • Video bandwidth is capped by tier at 100–400 GB per month, the main limit that scales with price, which can constrain video-heavy course catalogs.
  • Important capabilities sit behind higher tiers — API access and webhooks start at Grow, Thinkific branding removal requires Grow, and SCORM, SSO, and HubSpot/Salesforce integrations are reserved for quote-based Plus.
Best for
Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs, Companies running customer or partner training to drive revenue and retention

Notify Me and Thinkific in detail

Notify Me

Notify Me! is a Shopify and BigCommerce app that turns out-of-stock moments into revenue. It replaces "Sold out" buttons with waitlist signups, preorder options, and wishlists, then feeds those signals into your email and marketing tools. It's built for e-commerce merchants who want to capture demand on products they can't currently ship—from small brands to the 35,000+ stores already using it.

Standout features

  • Turn "Sold out" into signups
  • Keep selling with pre-orders
  • Wishlists that reveal demand
  • Plugs into the stack you already run
  • Built for developers, too

Use cases

  • Turn sold-out pages into waitlists
  • Keep selling through supply gaps
  • Gauge demand with wishlists
  • Feed alerts into your marketing stack
Read the full Notify Me review

Thinkific

Thinkific is an all-in-one platform for creating, selling, and running online learning. It covers courses, communities, memberships, coaching, digital downloads, and the checkout to sell them. It's built for experts turning knowledge into revenue, academies scaling training, companies running customer education, and associations powering member learning. Thinkific says 20,000+ teams use it, and customers have earned $4.23B.

Standout features

  • Build courses learners actually finish
  • Community that lives beside your lessons
  • Sell more with built-in commerce
  • AI that handles the busywork

Use cases

  • Turn your expertise into revenue
  • Scale a professional training academy
  • Train customers and partners
  • Build member education that renews
Read the full Thinkific review

Pricing compared

List prices from each vendor's pricing page, before taxes and add-ons. Costs are per month.

Pricing comparedNotify MeThinkific
From (cheapest paid plan)
$19.90/mo
Starter
$54/mo
Basic
Free plan
Yes
Lifetime caps: 100 back-in-stock requests, 5 SMS, 5 WhatsApp messages, 5 pre-orders, 50 wishlist actions; 10 notifications/month
No
Free trial
Not stated
30 days
Money-back guarantee
30 days
Not stated
Annual billing savings
Up to 20%
Up to 26%
Pricing model
Flat price
Flat price
Cost for 1 user
FreeCheaper
Free plan, billed annually
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually
Cost for 5 users
$15.92/mo
Starter plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 10 users
$15.92/mo
Starter plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 25 users
$15.92/mo
Starter plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Plans
6
5
Prices checked
Vendor page checked Oct 13, 2026
Vendor page checked Oct 13, 2026
Price history
Tracking prices since Sep 9, 2026. No price change detected yet.
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
  • Cheapest plan that fits each team size. Per-user plans are multiplied by the number of users (respecting stated minimums and seat packs). Plans that include some users cost their base price plus the extra-user price for each user beyond those included. Flat-priced plans with no stated user limit are counted as one licence per user.

Cheaper for your team size

For 1 user (billed annually), Notify Me costs $0/mo vs Thinkific at $40/mo.

  • Only Notify Me has a free plan.

Computed from published list prices on the dates shown. Excludes taxes, add-ons and promotions.

More comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Do Notify Me and Thinkific integrate with each other?

No direct integration is documented. Notify Me handles Shopify stockout alerts; Thinkific sells courses. They're alternatives for different jobs, not connected tools.

Which tool offers a refund if it doesn't work out?

Notify Me includes a 30-day money-back guarantee on all paid plans. Thinkific advertises no money-back guarantee, but you can cancel self-serve plans anytime.