Compare

Learndash vs Thinkific

Features, use cases, pros and cons, and pricing side by side — and which one to pick.

Learndash

Best for: Solo instructors and coaches selling their first courses on WordPress, Creators who want memberships, subscriptions, and bundles without extra plugins

Read the full Learndash review
Visit Learndash
Thinkific

Best for: Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs

Read the full Thinkific review
Start free trial

Commission may apply at no extra cost

Learndash vs Thinkific: features compared

Compare key features side by side

best for
Learndash:WordPress owners wanting control and low cost
Thinkific:Creators wanting hosted all-in-one courses and community
Tie
integrations/MCP
Learndash:Stripe, PayPal, WooCommerce, MemberPress; MCP unknown
Thinkific:App Store, Zapier; API on Grow; MCP unknown
Tie
learning curve
Learndash:Needs WordPress comfort; wizard and AI help
Thinkific:Drag-and-drop; launch without a developer
Thinkific
support
Learndash:Onboarding wizard; support channels unknown
Thinkific:Email/chat; phone and priority chat on Grow
Thinkific
scale ceiling
Learndash:Unlimited courses and learners, no student fees
Thinkific:10,000 students self-serve; 400 GB bandwidth cap
Learndash
deal-breaker
Learndash:Requires a WordPress site and hosting
Thinkific:Monthly fees add up; bandwidth caps
Tie

Feature Comparison Summary

1
Learndash
3
Ties
2
Thinkific

Which should you choose?

Choose Learndash if

  • You already run WordPress and want full control of your data
  • You want unlimited learners with no per-student fees

Choose Thinkific if

  • You want hosting, checkout, and community in one platform
  • You'd rather test everything with a 30-day free trial
  • You need built-in B2B invoicing or phone support options

Learndash vs Thinkific: pros and cons

LearnDash packs a course builder, quizzes, memberships, and real-time reporting into one WordPress plugin, with a single license covering unlimited learners. You'll need your own site, annual billing starts at $259, and top features like AI outlines and group seat sales sit on higher tiers. Overall, it's a smart pick for creators and training teams who want full control on WordPress.

Pros

  • One annual license covers unlimited courses and unlimited learners with no per-student fees, so your costs stay flat no matter how large your audience grows.
  • MemberDash ships inside the plugin, so memberships, subscriptions, bundles, and drip content work without a third-party membership tool, with Stripe and PayPal payment support built in.
  • The real-time reporting dashboard surfaces enrollment trends, completion rates, quiz score breakdowns, and at-risk learner flags, letting you fix weak lessons before students disengage.

Cons

  • LearnDash runs as a WordPress plugin, so it's unusable if you don't have (or don't want) a WordPress site with compatible hosting — there's no standalone hosted version outside StellarSites.
  • All three plans are billed annually only, starting at $259 per year, with no monthly payment option, making the upfront commitment larger than month-to-month competitors.
  • The pricing page shows no free trial or refund window, so you can't test the plugin before committing to a full year.
Best for
Solo instructors and coaches selling their first courses on WordPress, Creators who want memberships, subscriptions, and bundles without extra plugins, Training businesses selling seats to companies and institutions

Thinkific bundles courses, community, and checkout on one platform, with flat per-site pricing that covers up to 10,000 students, verified security credentials, and a 4.5/5 G2 rating. The trade-offs: no free plan or refund guarantee, tier-gated features, and bandwidth caps. Overall, it's a strong pick for creators and teams serious about selling what they know.

Pros

  • Courses, community, and checkout run on one platform with a single learner login, so you avoid stitching together a separate course builder, payment processor, and community app.
  • Commerce goes beyond basic payments — subscriptions, payment plans, bundles, upsells, order bumps, multi-currency checkout, automated sales tax and VAT, and failed-payment recovery are all built in.
  • Pricing is flat per site rather than per student — every self-serve plan covers up to 10,000 current students and unlimited published courses, so costs don't climb with enrollment.

Cons

  • There is no free plan — only a 30-day trial — and Thinkific advertises no money-back guarantee.
  • Video bandwidth is capped by tier at 100–400 GB per month, the main limit that scales with price, which can constrain video-heavy course catalogs.
  • Important capabilities sit behind higher tiers — API access and webhooks start at Grow, Thinkific branding removal requires Grow, and SCORM, SSO, and HubSpot/Salesforce integrations are reserved for quote-based Plus.
Best for
Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs, Companies running customer or partner training to drive revenue and retention

Learndash and Thinkific in detail

Learndash

LearnDash is a learning management system that runs as a WordPress plugin. It's built for solo instructors, coaches, businesses, and training teams that want to create, sell, and track courses on their own website. With over 100,000 active installs and 25 million learners taught, it scales from a single course to group sales for organizations.

Standout features

  • Build a sellable course in a weekend
  • Know what's working in your courses
  • Memberships without extra plugins
  • Sell to teams, not just individuals

Use cases

  • Launch your first course as a solo instructor
  • Sell memberships and recurring subscriptions
  • Track learners as your program grows
  • Sell to organizations with a teaching team
Read the full Learndash review

Thinkific

Thinkific is an all-in-one platform for creating, selling, and running online learning. It covers courses, communities, memberships, coaching, digital downloads, and the checkout to sell them. It's built for experts turning knowledge into revenue, academies scaling training, companies running customer education, and associations powering member learning. Thinkific says 20,000+ teams use it, and customers have earned $4.23B.

Standout features

  • Build courses learners actually finish
  • Community that lives beside your lessons
  • Sell more with built-in commerce
  • AI that handles the busywork

Use cases

  • Turn your expertise into revenue
  • Scale a professional training academy
  • Train customers and partners
  • Build member education that renews
Read the full Thinkific review

Pricing compared

List prices from each vendor's pricing page, before taxes and add-ons. Costs are per month.

Pricing comparedLearndashThinkific
From (cheapest paid plan)
$21.58/mo
Essentials
$54/mo
Basic
Free plan
No
No
Free trial
Not stated
30 days
Money-back guarantee
Not stated
Not stated
Annual billing savings
—
Up to 26%
Pricing model
Flat price
Flat price
Cost for 1 user
$21.58/moCheaper
Essentials plan, billed annually
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually
Cost for 5 users
$21.58/mo
Essentials plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 10 users
$21.58/mo
Essentials plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 25 users
$21.58/mo
Essentials plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Plans
3
5
Prices checked
Checked Oct 12, 2026
Vendor page checked Oct 13, 2026
Price history
Tracking prices since Sep 30, 2026. No price change detected yet.
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
  • Cheapest plan that fits each team size. Per-user plans are multiplied by the number of users (respecting stated minimums and seat packs). Plans that include some users cost their base price plus the extra-user price for each user beyond those included. Flat-priced plans with no stated user limit are counted as one licence per user.

Cheaper for your team size

For 1 user (billed annually), Learndash costs $21.58/mo vs Thinkific at $40/mo.

Computed from published list prices on the dates shown. Excludes taxes, add-ons and promotions.

More comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need WordPress to use Learndash?

Yes. Learndash is a WordPress plugin, so you'll need a site with compatible hosting. Thinkific is fully hosted — there's nothing to install or maintain.