Compare

Education Cloud Plus vs Thinkific

Features, use cases, pros and cons, and pricing side by side — and which one to pick.

Education Cloud Plus

Best for: Entrepreneurs who need practical marketing skills without hiring an agency, Small business owners handling their own marketing

Read the full Education Cloud Plus review
Visit Education Cloud Plus
Thinkific

Best for: Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs

Read the full Thinkific review
Start free trial

Commission may apply at no extra cost

Education Cloud Plus vs Thinkific: features compared

Compare key features side by side

best for
Education Cloud Plus:Learning marketing skills for yourself or your team
Thinkific:Selling your own courses, communities, and memberships
Tie
integrations/MCP
Education Cloud Plus:Unknown; no integrations described
Thinkific:App Store, Zapier, analytics; API and webhooks on Grow
Thinkific
learning curve
Education Cloud Plus:Low; quizzes and Learning Assistant guide next steps
Thinkific:Low; drag-and-drop builder with AI assistance
Tie
support
Education Cloud Plus:Unknown; support channels aren't described
Thinkific:Email and chat; phone and priority chat on Grow
Thinkific
scale ceiling
Education Cloud Plus:1 user account per plan; no team seats
Thinkific:10,000 students per plan; Plus covers 10,000+ seats
Thinkific
deal-breaker
Education Cloud Plus:No refund policy listed; no offline access
Thinkific:No free plan; mobile app add-on costs $199/month
Tie

Feature Comparison Summary

0
Education Cloud Plus
3
Ties
3
Thinkific

Which should you choose?

Choose Education Cloud Plus if

  • You need to learn marketing, SEO, or AI skills yourself

Choose Thinkific if

  • You're selling courses, memberships, or coaching to an audience
  • You need built-in checkout, community, and B2B invoicing
  • You want integrations, API access, and phone support

Education Cloud Plus vs Thinkific: pros and cons

Education Cloud Plus

Education Cloud Plus

Education Cloud PLUS packs 50+ marketing courses with quizzes, a Learning Assistant, and custom learning plans, plus a genuinely free tier with three rotating courses each month. The library carries strong third-party ratings, though plans cover just one seat and no refund policy is posted. Overall, it's a solid pick for self-guided marketers who want structure without guesswork.

Pros

  • Quizzes score your knowledge instantly and the built-in Learning Assistant recommends which of the 50+ courses to take next, so you follow a guided path instead of guessing what to study
  • Lessons come in video, audio, and text formats with images and infographics, and work on desktop, laptop, mobile, and tablet, so you can switch formats and devices to fit your schedule
  • Custom learning plans let you save entire courses or single lessons from different courses with one click, building a study list around your exact goals rather than a fixed curriculum

Cons

  • Every plan, including the $399 Lifetime Pass, covers just 1 user account, so teams must buy a separate subscription for each member, which raises the true cost
  • No refund policy is listed on the pricing page, so you have to review the checkout terms through FastSpring or Paddle before committing
  • There is no offline access option — lessons run through the platform's web app, which limits learning without an internet connection
Best for
Entrepreneurs who need practical marketing skills without hiring an agency, Small business owners handling their own marketing, Content creators and bloggers who want actionable workflows

Thinkific bundles courses, community, and checkout on one platform, with flat per-site pricing that covers up to 10,000 students, verified security credentials, and a 4.5/5 G2 rating. The trade-offs: no free plan or refund guarantee, tier-gated features, and bandwidth caps. Overall, it's a strong pick for creators and teams serious about selling what they know.

Pros

  • Courses, community, and checkout run on one platform with a single learner login, so you avoid stitching together a separate course builder, payment processor, and community app.
  • Commerce goes beyond basic payments — subscriptions, payment plans, bundles, upsells, order bumps, multi-currency checkout, automated sales tax and VAT, and failed-payment recovery are all built in.
  • Pricing is flat per site rather than per student — every self-serve plan covers up to 10,000 current students and unlimited published courses, so costs don't climb with enrollment.

Cons

  • There is no free plan — only a 30-day trial — and Thinkific advertises no money-back guarantee.
  • Video bandwidth is capped by tier at 100–400 GB per month, the main limit that scales with price, which can constrain video-heavy course catalogs.
  • Important capabilities sit behind higher tiers — API access and webhooks start at Grow, Thinkific branding removal requires Grow, and SCORM, SSO, and HubSpot/Salesforce integrations are reserved for quote-based Plus.
Best for
Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs, Companies running customer or partner training to drive revenue and retention

Education Cloud Plus and Thinkific in detail

Education Cloud Plus

Education Cloud PLUS is an online learning platform from Squirrly (AISQ) with a library of over 50 premium marketing courses. Topics include AI, SEO, social media, and content marketing. It's built for entrepreneurs, marketing teams, content creators, small business owners, social media managers, SEO beginners, affiliate marketers, and bloggers. More than 139,000 students have taken its courses.

Standout features

  • Learn Without Limits, on Any Device
  • Quizzes That Show You What to Study Next
  • Build a Custom Learning Plan in One Click
  • Turn Spare Minutes into Real Progress
  • A Library That Keeps Growing

Use cases

  • Close Your Skill Gaps in Order
  • Learn in Spare Minutes
  • Build a Plan Around Your Goals
  • Try It Before You Pay
Read the full Education Cloud Plus review

Thinkific

Thinkific is an all-in-one platform for creating, selling, and running online learning. It covers courses, communities, memberships, coaching, digital downloads, and the checkout to sell them. It's built for experts turning knowledge into revenue, academies scaling training, companies running customer education, and associations powering member learning. Thinkific says 20,000+ teams use it, and customers have earned $4.23B.

Standout features

  • Build courses learners actually finish
  • Community that lives beside your lessons
  • Sell more with built-in commerce
  • AI that handles the busywork

Use cases

  • Turn your expertise into revenue
  • Scale a professional training academy
  • Train customers and partners
  • Build member education that renews
Read the full Thinkific review

Pricing compared

List prices from each vendor's pricing page, before taxes and add-ons. Costs are per month.

Pricing comparedEducation Cloud PlusThinkific
From (cheapest paid plan)
$13.33/mo
YEARLY Plan
$54/mo
Basic
Free plan
Yes
Limited to 3x free courses per month; 1 user account
No
Free trial
Not stated
30 days
Money-back guarantee
Not stated
Not stated
Annual billing savings
—
Up to 26%
Pricing model
Flat price
Flat price
Cost for 1 user
FreeCheaper
FREE Plan plan, billed annually
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually
Cost for 5 users
—
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 10 users
—
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 25 users
—
$40/mo
Basic plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Plans
4
5
Prices checked
Checked Oct 12, 2026
Vendor page checked Oct 13, 2026
Price history
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
  • Cheapest plan that fits each team size. Per-user plans are multiplied by the number of users (respecting stated minimums and seat packs). Plans that include some users cost their base price plus the extra-user price for each user beyond those included. Flat-priced plans with no stated user limit are counted as one licence per user.

Cheaper for your team size

For 1 user (billed annually), Education Cloud Plus costs $0/mo vs Thinkific at $40/mo.

  • Only Education Cloud Plus has a free plan.

Computed from published list prices on the dates shown. Excludes taxes, add-ons and promotions.

More comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I sell courses with Education Cloud Plus?

No. It's built for learning marketing skills, not selling. If you want to sell courses, memberships, or coaching, Thinkific is the purpose-built choice.

Which scales better for teams?

Thinkific. Its plans cover up to 10,000 students, and Plus adds 10,000+ seats, SSO, and SCORM. Education Cloud Plus limits every plan to one user account.