Compare

Big Cartel vs Thinkific

Features, use cases, pros and cons, and pricing side by side — and which one to pick.

Big Cartel

Best for: Hobbyist makers — jewelry creators, printmakers, crafters — launching their first online shop on the free $0/month plan, Bands and musicians who want to sell merchandise directly to fans without paying for retail features they won't use

Read the full Big Cartel review
Visit Big Cartel
Thinkific

Best for: Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs

Read the full Thinkific review
Start free trial

Commission may apply at no extra cost

Big Cartel vs Thinkific: features compared

Compare key features side by side

best for
Big Cartel:—
Thinkific:Experts, coaches, academies, and companies selling online learning
Tie
integrations/MCP
Big Cartel:—
Thinkific:App Store, Zapier, analytics; API on Grow; CRMs on Plus
Tie
learning curve
Big Cartel:—
Thinkific:Drag-and-drop builder, AI tools, and Training Academy videos
Tie
support
Big Cartel:—
Thinkific:Email and chat; phone and priority chat from Grow upward
Tie
scale ceiling
Big Cartel:—
Thinkific:10,000 students on self-serve plans; Plus adds custom seats
Tie
deal-breaker
Big Cartel:—
Thinkific:No upfront homepage pricing; video bandwidth caps by tier
Tie

Feature Comparison Summary

0
Big Cartel
6
Ties
0
Thinkific

Which should you choose?

Choose Thinkific if

  • You're selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads
  • You want checkout, community, and AI tools in one platform
  • You need B2B invoicing, SSO, and 10,000+ student capacity

Big Cartel vs Thinkific: pros and cons

Big Cartel

Big Cartel

Big Cartel strips ecommerce back to the basics artists actually need: a customizable storefront, product listings, order management, and flat pricing from $0 to $90 a month with no hidden fees. The intentionally minimal toolset and $90/month ceiling mean big catalogs will outgrow it. Overall, it's a low-risk launchpad for creative side hustles and first shops.

Pros

  • A free plan at $0 per month lets you open a real store with no upfront investment, which is rare among ecommerce platforms
  • Flat monthly pricing from $0 to $90 with no hidden fees keeps costs predictable instead of fluctuating with your sales
  • The interface is simple enough for non-technical creatives to launch a shop quickly without developer help

Cons

  • The feature set is intentionally minimal, so sellers who need advanced shipping rules, marketing automation, or a large app ecosystem may outgrow it
  • The $90 per month top plan is the pricing ceiling, and high-volume stores with large catalogs may find better value on platforms built for scale
  • Third-party review coverage is thin, which makes it harder to benchmark long-term user satisfaction before committing
Best for
Hobbyist makers — jewelry creators, printmakers, crafters — launching their first online shop on the free $0/month plan, Bands and musicians who want to sell merchandise directly to fans without paying for retail features they won't use, Photographers and painters selling prints or original work through a clean, low-maintenance storefront

Thinkific bundles courses, community, and checkout on one platform, with flat per-site pricing that covers up to 10,000 students, verified security credentials, and a 4.5/5 G2 rating. The trade-offs: no free plan or refund guarantee, tier-gated features, and bandwidth caps. Overall, it's a strong pick for creators and teams serious about selling what they know.

Pros

  • Courses, community, and checkout run on one platform with a single learner login, so you avoid stitching together a separate course builder, payment processor, and community app.
  • Commerce goes beyond basic payments — subscriptions, payment plans, bundles, upsells, order bumps, multi-currency checkout, automated sales tax and VAT, and failed-payment recovery are all built in.
  • Pricing is flat per site rather than per student — every self-serve plan covers up to 10,000 current students and unlimited published courses, so costs don't climb with enrollment.

Cons

  • There is no free plan — only a 30-day trial — and Thinkific advertises no money-back guarantee.
  • Video bandwidth is capped by tier at 100–400 GB per month, the main limit that scales with price, which can constrain video-heavy course catalogs.
  • Important capabilities sit behind higher tiers — API access and webhooks start at Grow, Thinkific branding removal requires Grow, and SCORM, SSO, and HubSpot/Salesforce integrations are reserved for quote-based Plus.
Best for
Experts and coaches selling courses, memberships, coaching, or digital downloads, Training academies scaling professional education programs, Companies running customer or partner training to drive revenue and retention

Big Cartel and Thinkific in detail

Big Cartel

Big Cartel is a hosted ecommerce website builder designed for DIY makers and artists. It provides the core tools of an online store — product listings, a customizable storefront, and order management — in a package simple enough for someone with no technical background. The platform's entire focus is helping independent creatives sell their goods and grow from a first sale into a sustainable shop.

Standout features

  • Customizable Storefront Themes
  • Product and Inventory Management
  • Order Management
  • Built for Creative Sellers

Use cases

  • Launching a First Shop for Handmade Goods
  • Selling Band Merchandise Directly to Fans
  • Selling Art Prints and Photography
  • Testing a Side Hustle Before Going Professional
Read the full Big Cartel review

Thinkific

Thinkific is an all-in-one platform for creating, selling, and running online learning. It covers courses, communities, memberships, coaching, digital downloads, and the checkout to sell them. It's built for experts turning knowledge into revenue, academies scaling training, companies running customer education, and associations powering member learning. Thinkific says 20,000+ teams use it, and customers have earned $4.23B.

Standout features

  • Build courses learners actually finish
  • Community that lives beside your lessons
  • Sell more with built-in commerce
  • AI that handles the busywork

Use cases

  • Turn your expertise into revenue
  • Scale a professional training academy
  • Train customers and partners
  • Build member education that renews
Read the full Thinkific review

Pricing compared

List prices from each vendor's pricing page, before taxes and add-ons. Costs are per month.

Pricing comparedBig CartelThinkific
From (cheapest paid plan)
$15/mo
Tools to grow your sales
$54/mo
Basic
Free plan
No
No
Free trial
Not stated
30 days
Money-back guarantee
Not stated
Not stated
Annual billing savings
—
Up to 26%
Pricing model
Flat price
Flat price
Cost for 1 user
$15/moCheaper
Tools to grow your sales plan, billed monthly
$54/mo
Basic plan, billed monthly
Cost for 5 users
$15/mo
Tools to grow your sales plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
$54/mo
Basic plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 10 users
$15/mo
Tools to grow your sales plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
$54/mo
Basic plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 25 users
$15/mo
Tools to grow your sales plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
$54/mo
Basic plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
Plans
3
5
Prices checked
Checked Oct 13, 2026
Vendor page checked Oct 13, 2026
Price history
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
  • Cheapest plan that fits each team size. Per-user plans are multiplied by the number of users (respecting stated minimums and seat packs). Plans that include some users cost their base price plus the extra-user price for each user beyond those included. Flat-priced plans with no stated user limit are counted as one licence per user.

Cheaper for your team size

For 1 user (billed monthly), Big Cartel costs $15/mo vs Thinkific at $54/mo.

Computed from published list prices on the dates shown. Excludes taxes, add-ons and promotions.

More comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which platform is better for selling online courses?

Thinkific. It's purpose-built for courses, communities, and memberships. Big Cartel's course features aren't detailed in available data, so Thinkific is the clearer fit for educators.