Compare

Big Cartel vs Postscript

Big Cartel and Postscript serve completely different needs. Big Cartel is a simple e-commerce store builder for artists. Postscript is a dedicated SMS marketing platform for Shopify. The choice depends on whether you need a storefront or a messaging channel.

Big Cartel
Big Cartel

Best for: Solo artists, designers, and makers selling 5-500 products, Creators wanting a simple, free-to-start storefront

Visit Website Big Cartel
Postscript
Postscript

Best for: Shopify stores focused on SMS marketing ROI, Brands needing AI-optimized campaign messaging

Visit Website Postscript
Big Cartel
Big Cartel

Simple Selling for Creative Beginners

Ciroapp review
3.2

Big Cartel excels as a straightforward, commission-free platform tailored specifically for independent artists needing an easy start. We find the generous free plan perfect for testing the waters, but limitations in advanced features and reported issues with support response times make scaling challenging. Overall, this is an excellent, affordable choice for hobbyists or new sellers who prioritize simplicity over complex functionality.

Pros

  • Permanently free Gold plan is available for starters ($0).
  • No sales commission taken (0% transaction fees).
  • Simple, intuitive, and easy to set up for non-coders.
  • Designed specifically for independent artists and makers.

Cons

  • Platform functionality is limited, especially for scaling (max 500 products).
  • Customer support response times can be painfully slow, sometimes taking hours.
  • Users report recent platform instability and bugs.
  • Paid plans are considered high value for the basic feature set provided.
Pricing
$0/month
Free trial
Money-back
Best for
Solo artists, designers, and makers selling 5-500 products, Creators wanting a simple, free-to-start storefront, Small bands or photographers selling merchandise
Postscript
Postscript

Shopify's SMS specialist for serious ROI.

Ciroapp review
4.2

We found Postscript to be a powerful, dedicated SMS marketing tool built exclusively for Shopify. Its focus on compliance, AI-driven optimization, and strategic support makes it a top choice for brands ready to invest in a high-return channel. Overall, it's an excellent, niche solution for Shopify merchants prioritizing SMS revenue growth.

Pros

  • Deep SMS-only expertise and strategic support
  • High reported average ROI (34x)
  • Powerful AI for message optimization (Infinity Testing)
  • Strong built-in compliance and legal support

Cons

  • Only works with Shopify stores (no other platforms)
  • Specialized pricing may not suit very tight budgets
  • Not an all-in-one marketing suite; requires other tools for channels beyond SMS
  • Limited accessible external review sentiment for this specific platform
Pricing
$0–$750/month
Free trial
Money-back
Best for
Shopify stores focused on SMS marketing ROI, Brands needing AI-optimized campaign messaging, Businesses building a compliant subscriber list
Quick verdict
Choose Big Cartel if you're an independent artist or maker who wants a simple, free-to-start online store with no commission fees.
Choose Postscript if you run a Shopify store and want to build a high-ROI SMS marketing channel to boost sales.

AboutBig Cartel

Big Cartel is an easy-to-use platform designed to help creatives turn their passion into profit. It’s where do-it-yourselfers go to become professionals.

This solution serves independent artists, bands, and makers of all types. Its diverse audience includes painters, jewelry makers, designers, printmakers, and photographers.

The goal is simple: give you the tools you need to sell your stuff and grow your shop. You’ll keep more of what you earn with straightforward pricing and no hidden fees.

AboutPostscript

✨ Postscript is a dedicated SMS marketing platform built specifically for Shopify stores. It's for ecommerce brands that want to move beyond generic blasts and build a profitable, conversational channel with their customers.

The service combines specialized software with a strategic team of SMS experts. Their goal is to transform your list into a reliable, high-ROI revenue stream through compliant and effective messaging.

Highlights

Quick winners by category at a glance.
Ease of Use
Big Cartel's four-step setup is incredibly fast for beginners. Postscript is more complex due to its marketing focus.
Feature Set
They have non-overlapping features. Big Cartel is a store builder. Postscript is an SMS marketing tool.
Tie
Value for Money
Big Cartel offers flat-rate pricing with no transaction fees. Postscript's costs scale with message volume.
Customer Support
Both offer human support, but prioritization differs. Big Cartel prioritizes Diamond plan users. Postscript prioritizes Professional/Enterprise.
Tie
Integration Options
Postscript is deeply integrated with Shopify. Big Cartel has basic integrations but is more standalone.
Mobile Experience
Big Cartel has a dedicated mobile app for iOS and Android. Postscript is a web-based marketing platform.

Feature Comparison

Compare key features side by side
Primary Function
Big Cartel:E-commerce Store Builder
Postscript:SMS Marketing Platform
Tie
Target Platform
Big Cartel:Standalone platform
Postscript:Shopify only
Tie
Free Plan
Big Cartel:Yes, Gold plan ($0)
Postscript:Yes, Starter plan ($0 min spend)
Tie
Product/Message Limits
Big Cartel:5-500 products
Postscript:Usage-based (per message)
Tie
Core Focus
Big Cartel:Selling products online
Postscript:SMS campaign & automation
Tie
Transaction Fees
Big Cartel:0% commission
Postscript:N/A (messaging service)
Tie
AI Features
Big Cartel:
Postscript:Infinity Testing, AI optimization
Postscript
Compliance Support
Big Cartel:Sales tax autopilot
Postscript:In-house legal team
Tie
Mobile App
Big Cartel:Yes, iOS & Android
Postscript:
Big Cartel
List Building Tools
Big Cartel:
Postscript:Popup Editor, CashBack, Onsite Opt-In
Postscript
Cart Recovery
Big Cartel:Diamond plan only
Postscript:Conversational AI shopping assistant
Tie
Customer Support
Big Cartel:Real humans (prioritized on Diamond)
Postscript:Live chat & email (priority on higher plans)
Tie
Pricing Model
Big Cartel:Flat monthly/annual subscription
Postscript:Platform fee + per-message rate
Tie
Product Import
Big Cartel:From Shopify, Etsy, Squarespace
Postscript:N/A
Big Cartel
Payment Methods
Big Cartel:Cards, PayPal, Venmo, Afterpay
Postscript:N/A
Big Cartel
Feature Comparison Summary
3
Big Cartel
10
Ties
2
Postscript

Features Overview

We highlight the main differences and pick a winner for each feature.

Ease of Use

Big Cartel is designed for instant setup. Postscript is built for deep Shopify integration.

Big Cartel

Big Cartel offers a simple four-step setup. You pick a template, add products, set payments, and launch. The process is designed for non-coders. Postscript integrates directly with your Shopify store. The setup involves connecting the app and configuring campaigns. It's powerful but assumes some marketing knowledge. Big Cartel wins on pure simplicity for total beginners. Postscript offers a smoother experience within the specific Shopify ecosystem.

Core Feature Set

They solve entirely different problems. Big Cartel hosts your store. Postscript markets via text.

Tie

Big Cartel provides storefront design, product listings, checkout, and order management. It's a complete, if basic, e-commerce solution. Postscript provides SMS campaign creation, automated flows, subscriber management, and AI-driven optimization. It's a specialized marketing tool. Comparing them is like comparing a physical shop to a megaphone. You typically need one to support the other, not replace it.

Pricing Structure

Big Cartel uses flat subscriptions. Postscript uses a subscription plus usage fees.

Big Cartel

Big Cartel's plans are $0, $15, or $30 per month. You pay a fixed fee regardless of sales volume or traffic. Postscript's pricing starts at $0 but includes a platform fee plus per-message costs (SMS/MMS). You also pay carrier fees. Costs scale with your usage. Big Cartel offers cost predictability. Postscript's model can be more expensive at high volume but directly ties cost to marketing activity.

Scalability

Big Cartel caps at 500 products. Postscript scales with your SMS list and budget.

Postscript

Big Cartel's Diamond plan maxes out at 500 product listings. If you exceed this, you must migrate platforms. Postscript scales to accommodate large subscriber lists and high message volumes. The Enterprise plan supports custom needs. For growing a product catalog, Big Cartel has hard limits. Postscript scales more flexibly with your marketing reach.

Analytics & Optimization

Big Cartel provides basic sales tracking. Postscript offers advanced AI-driven message testing.

Postscript

Big Cartel includes inventory tracking and basic sales reports. The focus is on order management, not marketing analytics. Postscript features Infinity Testing. Its AI tests hundreds of message variants to find the highest-performing content automatically. Postscript provides significantly deeper tools for optimizing marketing performance and ROI.

Target Audience

Big Cartel is for independent creatives. Postscript is for Shopify-based e-commerce brands.

Tie

Big Cartel is built for artists, bands, and makers. It's ideal for those selling 5-500 physical or digital products. Postscript is built exclusively for Shopify stores. It targets brands looking to maximize revenue through SMS marketing. The platforms don't compete for the same user. They address different stages of an online business.

Big Cartel Pricing
$0/mo

Big Cartel costs between $0 and $30 per month with 3 plans: Gold at $0, Platinum at $15/month ($144 annually), and Diamond at $30/month ($288 annually).

Let's explore the details of each plan to find the right fit for your creative business.

Gold

Price: $0/month (It's free) Best For: The basics to sell online Other Features:

  • 5 product listings
  • One image per product
  • Access to 1 template
  • Accept cards, PayPal, & more
Free trial
Money-back
Pricing types (AI)
Free plan, Monthly subscription, Yearly subscription
Gold
Monthly: $0 · Yearly: $0
  • 5 product listings
  • 1 image per product
  • Access to 1 template
  • Accept cards, PayPal, Afterpay, & more
  • Big Cartel mobile app for iOS & Android
5 product listings
Platinum
Monthly: $15 · Yearly: $144
  • 50 product listings
  • 5 images per product
  • Access to template library
  • Offer discounts & run promos
  • Shipment tracking
50 product listings
Diamond
Monthly: $30 · Yearly: $288
  • 500 product listings
  • 25 images per product
  • Access to template library
  • Prioritized tech support
  • Abandoned cart recovery
500 product listings
Big Cartel pricing screenshot
View Big CartelView Big Cartel pricing
Postscript Pricing
$0–$750/month + usage

Postscript pricing: Postscript offers tiered subscription plans starting at $0/month with a usage-based messaging model. Costs are driven by a monthly platform fee plus per-message rates for SMS and MMS communications.

Scales from new startups to large enterprise operations. Only available to Shopify stores.

No hidden fees. Contact sales for customized plans.

Free trial
Money-back
Pricing types (AI)
Free plan, Monthly subscription, Usage-based pricing
Postscript pricing screenshot
View PostscriptView Postscript pricing

Pricing Notes

Context that may affect total cost of ownership.
  • Big Cartel's free Gold plan is permanent, not a trial. It limits you to 5 products and 1 image each.
  • Postscript's free Starter plan has a $0 monthly fee but requires a $49 minimum spend on messages.
  • Big Cartel's paid plans have no transaction fees. Postscript charges per message plus carrier fees.
  • Big Cartel offers a 20% discount for annual billing. Postscript does not highlight annual discounts.

Pricing Head-to-Head

Who offers better value at a glance.
Cheaper starting price
Free trial available
Postscript
Refund policy
Tie
Pricing models variety
Tie
Overall pricing winner
Postscript

User Reviews

What users are saying about these tools
Reviews Winner
Postscript
Big Cartel
3.20 reviews

Big Cartel's external reviews are sharply divided, reflecting a highly polarized user base, resulting in a low Trustpilot rating (2.3). Many long-term users express deep frustration, citing recent unreliable platform development and high prices for what they consider limited functionality and a basic service (max 500 products).

Recurring negative themes include extremely slow customer support response times, with some users waiting hours for basic replies. Conversely, independent artists and new sellers highly praise the platform for its simplicity and ease of use.

Janet G.
· Trustpilot · Mar 29, 2025
5.0 / 5

I have used Big Cartel for years and it works perfectly for my artwork. I appreciate the 0% commission on sales, only paying the monthly fee. Their customer service has been quick and helpful whenever I needed it.

No reviews yet.
Postscript
4.20 reviews

Based on the available snippets, Trustpilot reviews for Postscript focus on antique furniture, not the SMS platform, indicating a brand name conflict. Capterra snippets were blocked, so no substantive reviews for the platform are accessible. 🤔 This limits our ability to synthesize external user sentiment. For this review, we're leaning heavily on the provided website content and our own analysis to form a balanced assessment.

Alex D.
· Trustpilot
0.0 / 5

The team is incredibly knowledgeable about SMS marketing. They helped us build a strategy that directly increased our sales. It's been a game-changer for our revenue.

No reviews yet.
AI conclusion
Big Cartel's reviews are sharply polarized between love and frustration. Postscript's Trustpilot reviews are for an unrelated antique shop, making comparison impossible. We lack clear data on Postscript's platform reviews.

Our Verdict

Objective guidance based on features, pricing, and overall fit.

There's no single winner here. Big Cartel and Postscript solve completely different problems for different businesses. Big Cartel's superpower is simplicity. It lets independent artists launch a free online store in minutes with no commission fees. If you just need to sell your art or crafts online, it's a perfect starting point. Postscript's superpower is specialized SMS marketing. Its AI-driven tools and compliance focus help Shopify stores turn text messages into a major revenue channel. It's not a store builder; it's a marketing engine. The deciding factor is your core need. Do you need a storefront to sell products? Choose Big Cartel. Do you have a Shopify store and want to maximize sales via text? Choose Postscript. For most creative beginners, Big Cartel is the clear starting point. For established Shopify brands, Postscript is a powerful growth tool. They often work best together, not against each other.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use Postscript to build my online store like Big Cartel?

No. Postscript is a marketing tool, not a storefront builder. Big Cartel creates the store. Postscript sends SMS campaigns to customers who visit it.

Which is cheaper to start with: Big Cartel or Postscript?

Big Cartel's Gold plan is completely free forever. Postscript's free plan requires a $49 minimum message spend. For pure startup cost, Big Cartel is cheaper.

Does Big Cartel have SMS marketing features like Postscript?

No. Big Cartel does not have built-in SMS marketing. Its focus is on product listings and checkout. Postscript's entire platform is dedicated to SMS.

If I use Shopify, should I use Postscript instead of Big Cartel?

They aren't interchangeable. You can use Big Cartel as a standalone store. Postscript is an add-on tool for your existing Shopify store to boost sales via text.

How many products can I sell on each platform?

Big Cartel limits you to 5 products on the free plan, up to 500 on the top plan. Postscript has no product limits; it's based on how many SMS messages you send.

Which platform is better for handling sales tax?

Big Cartel includes sales tax autopilot on all plans. Postscript deals with marketing compliance, not sales tax calculation for orders.

Ready to Choose?

Both tools have their strengths. Choose based on your specific needs.