Compare

Drip vs Omnisend

Features, use cases, pros and cons, and pricing side by side — and which one to pick.

Drip

Best for: Shopify, WooCommerce, or BigCommerce store owners who want email revenue without hiring a specialist, Small ecommerce teams tired of bloated or restrictive platforms like Klaviyo or Mailchimp

Read the full Drip review
Start free trial
Omnisend

Best for: Buyers who verify vendor claims themselves before committing, Teams that want to explore a product through self-serve demos or videos first

Read the full Omnisend review
Visit Omnisend

Commission may apply at no extra cost

Drip vs Omnisend: features compared

Compare key features side by side

best for
Drip:Ecommerce stores, creators, course and event sellers
Omnisend:Small stores; capabilities need direct vendor verification
Drip
integrations/MCP
Drip:50+ integrations: Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, Zapier; MCP unknown
Omnisend:Integration details not published in reviewed sources; unknown
Drip
learning curve
Drip:Three-step setup, prebuilt templates, free onboarding
Omnisend:Self-serve demos help; hands-on setup effort undocumented
Drip
support
Drip:Email Mon–Fri; live chat only on $99/mo+ plans
Omnisend:24/7 live chat and email on every plan
Omnisend
scale ceiling
Drip:Usage-based, scales with list size; unlimited sub-accounts
Omnisend:Custom plans for 150,000+ profiles; unlimited sends on Pro
Tie
deal-breaker
Drip:Live chat locked behind $99/month plans
Omnisend:Feature claims unverified; SMS billed as usage extra
Tie

Feature Comparison Summary

3
Drip
2
Ties
1
Omnisend

Which should you choose?

Choose Drip if

  • You sell on Shopify, WooCommerce, or BigCommerce and want prebuilt abandoned cart, welcome, and win-back flows running from day one.
  • You need documented integrations (50+, including Zapier and Stripe) plus open API access for custom connections.
  • Your list exceeds 17,500 people, unlocking free migration plus 90 days of personalized onboarding.

Choose Omnisend if

  • You want 24/7 live chat and email support included on every plan, even Free.

Drip vs Omnisend: pros and cons

Drip packs prebuilt ecommerce automations, self-updating segments, and one plan that unlocks every feature, backed by 50+ store integrations and a 14-day free trial. Usage-based pricing is hard to predict upfront, live chat starts at $99/month, and vendor performance claims lack third-party reviews. Overall, it's a solid pick for B2C stores that want revenue-driving email running fast.

Pros

  • Prebuilt ecommerce workflows — welcome series, abandoned cart, post-purchase, and win-back — let stores launch revenue-driving automations from day one instead of building from a blank canvas.
  • Dynamic segments update automatically from purchase, browsing, and spending behavior, and Drip reports customers using segments earn 5x more revenue than those who don't.
  • Strong published performance metrics — a 99.8% email delivery rate, 61% open rate on workflow emails, and a 5% click-through rate.

Cons

  • Pricing scales with active contacts and monthly email volume, so costs are hard to predict upfront — the pricing page calculator only shows the $39 entry rate for 1–2,500 people, not your actual projected bill.
  • Live chat support is reserved for plans of $99/month and higher; lower-tier customers get email support only, Monday through Friday.
  • Free migration and 90-day personalized onboarding are limited to lists over 17,500 people, so smaller stores switching platforms must handle the move themselves.
Best for
Shopify, WooCommerce, or BigCommerce store owners who want email revenue without hiring a specialist, Small ecommerce teams tired of bloated or restrictive platforms like Klaviyo or Mailchimp, Course creators and coaching businesses nurturing an audience toward purchases

Omnisend pairs a genuinely usable free plan with clear tiered pricing, free migration, and 24/7 support on every plan. The caveats are real though: headline prices depend on a three-month prepay, contact caps rise quickly, and no refund terms are published. Overall, it's a solid pick for small stores that check billing details before committing.

Pros

  • The Free plan is genuinely usable long-term — 500 emails/month to 250 contacts, 500 web push notifications, every feature included, and no credit card required to sign up.
  • 24/7 live chat and email support come with every plan, including Free — with a dedicated account expert added at no extra cost once spending hits $400+/month.
  • Switching costs are low — Omnisend's team migrates your lists, segments, flows, and templates for free, typically within five days, with no manual setup required.

Cons

  • Headline prices ($11.20 Standard, $41.30 Pro) reflect a 30% discount for prepaying three months; regular billing afterward is higher ($48.00 and $177.00 respectively), so budget for the post-discount rate.
  • No money-back guarantee or refund policy is shown anywhere on the site, and trial terms aren't documented — you must confirm these directly before committing to an upfront payment.
  • Contact caps escalate quickly — Free stops at 250 contacts and Standard at 500, so a modestly growing list can force you into Pro's 2,500-contact tier or a quote-based Custom plan (required at 150,000+ active profiles).
Best for
Buyers who verify vendor claims themselves before committing, Teams that want to explore a product through self-serve demos or videos first, Shoppers who value visible cookie-consent practices when sharing business data

Drip and Omnisend in detail

Drip

Drip is an email marketing and automation platform built for B2C businesses selling digital or physical goods online. That includes ecommerce stores, creators, course and coaching sellers, and event or booking companies. Its core toolkit covers email design, automated workflows, dynamic segmentation, onsite pop-ups, embedded forms, and customer insights. It connects to platforms like Shopify, WooCommerce, and BigCommerce through 50+ integrations.

Standout features

  • Emails that feel tailor-made
  • Proven workflows, live from day one
  • Segments that build themselves
  • Grow your list on your own site
  • Real help, and an easy switch

Use cases

  • Recover abandoned carts on autopilot
  • Send smarter with self-updating segments
  • Switch platforms without the headache
  • Sell more than products
Read the full Drip review

Omnisend

Omnisend is a software vendor at omnisend.com. In this crawl, its homepage contained only cookie-consent and tracking disclosures — from providers like Cookiebot, Cloudflare, Google, Meta, HubSpot, and LinkedIn.

No plan names, prices, or feature copy appeared. Because of that, this review can't confirm who the product serves from the page alone.

Standout features

  • Try it before you talk to anyone
  • What the plans put on the table
  • A consent banner that shows its work
  • Help getting set up

Use cases

  • Test-drive email marketing for free
  • Grow past 250 contacts
  • Add SMS and AI at high volume
  • Evaluate before you commit
Read the full Omnisend review

Pricing compared

List prices from each vendor's pricing page, before taxes and add-ons. Costs are per month.

Pricing comparedDripOmnisend
From (cheapest paid plan)
$39/mo
Usage-Based Pricing
$11.20/mo
Standard
Free plan
No
Yes
500 monthly emails, 250 contacts, 500 web push notifications; no credit card required.
Free trial
14 days
Not stated
Money-back guarantee
Not stated
Not stated
Annual billing savings
—
—
Pricing model
Flat price
Flat price
Cost for 1 user
$39/mo
Usage-Based Pricing plan, billed monthly
FreeCheaper
Free plan, billed monthly
Cost for 5 users
$39/mo
Usage-Based Pricing plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
$11.20/mo
Standard plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 10 users
$39/mo
Usage-Based Pricing plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
$11.20/mo
Standard plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 25 users
$39/mo
Usage-Based Pricing plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
$11.20/mo
Standard plan, billed monthly · price per account (user limit not stated)
Plans
1
4
Prices checked
Prices not verified yet — see the vendor page.
Checked Oct 13, 2026
Price history
No tracked prices yet
Tracking prices since Sep 7, 2026. No price change detected yet.
  • Cheapest plan that fits each team size. Per-user plans are multiplied by the number of users (respecting stated minimums and seat packs). Plans that include some users cost their base price plus the extra-user price for each user beyond those included. Flat-priced plans with no stated user limit are counted as one licence per user.

Cheaper for your team size

For 1 user (billed monthly), Omnisend costs $0/mo vs Drip at $39/mo.

  • Only Omnisend has a free plan.

Computed from published list prices on the dates shown. Excludes taxes, add-ons and promotions.

More comparisons