比較

Bokun, a Tripadvisor company vs Freshdesk by Freshworks

Bokun, a Tripadvisor company and Freshdesk by Freshworks solve completely different problems. One is a booking hub for travel experiences, the other is an AI-powered helpdesk. This isn't a direct feature battle—it's about matching the right tool to your business model.

Bokun, a Tripadvisor company
Bokun, a Tripadvisor company

Best for: Tour operators selling through multiple OTAs like Viator or Expedia, Attractions needing to manage online tickets and on-site check-ins

ウェブサイトを訪問 Bokun, a Tripadvisor company
Freshdesk by Freshworks
Freshdesk by Freshworks

Best for: Growing support teams managing high ticket volumes, Businesses needing unified email, chat, and social support

ウェブサイトを訪問 Freshdesk by Freshworks
Bokun, a Tripadvisor company
Bokun, a Tripadvisor company

Powerful hub for global distribution.

Ciroappレビュー
4.2

We see Bókun as a comprehensive platform that effectively centralizes booking management and connects operators to a vast marketplace. Overall, it is a strong choice for businesses looking to scale their reach and automate operations, though direct user feedback is currently limited in our sources.

長所

  • Connects to over 2,600 resellers, including major OTAs, expanding distribution reach.
  • Automates availability syncing across channels to prevent double-bookings.
  • Offers a free tier and 14-day trial for paid plans, allowing low-risk evaluation.
  • Includes a website builder and booking widget for direct sales without coding.

短所

  • External user reviews (Trustpilot/Capterra) were not accessible for this assessment.
  • Paid plans include a percentage-based booking fee on top of subscription costs.
  • Advanced features and scaling may involve higher-tier plans like the $499/month option.
価格設定
$0–$8211/month
無料トライアル
返金保証
最適
Tour operators selling through multiple OTAs like Viator or Expedia, Attractions needing to manage online tickets and on-site check-ins, Rental providers managing inventory across booking channels
Freshdesk by Freshworks
Freshdesk by Freshworks
Ciroappレビュー
4.2

長所

    短所

      価格設定
      価格を見る
      無料トライアル
      返金保証
      最適
      Growing support teams managing high ticket volumes, Businesses needing unified email, chat, and social support, Companies wanting to automate routine support with AI
      クイック判定
      選択 Bokun, a Tripadvisor company の場合 you run a tour, activity, or rental business and need to manage bookings across multiple sales channels.
      選択 Freshdesk by Freshworks の場合 you need to centralize customer support across email, chat, and social media for a growing team.

      についてBokun, a Tripadvisor company

      Bókun is a complete booking and channel management platform built for experience providers like tour operators, attractions, and activity companies. 💡 It helps you sell through your own website and connects you to over 2,600 resellers, including major online travel agencies. The goal is to let you focus on creating amazing tours, not managing tech.

      についてFreshdesk by Freshworks

      ハイライト

      カテゴリ別のクイック勝者を一目で確認。
      Ease of Use
      Both tools are praised for quick setup. Bokun, a Tripadvisor company simplifies product imports; Freshdesk by Freshworks is intuitive for agent onboarding.
      引き分け
      Feature Set
      Feature sets are non-comparable. Bokun, a Tripadvisor company excels at channel management; Freshdesk by Freshworks excels at omnichannel support automation.
      引き分け
      Value for Money
      Value depends on your business. Bokun, a Tripadvisor company costs are tied to revenue; Freshdesk by Freshworks costs are tied to team size.
      引き分け
      Customer Support
      Both offer live chat and help resources. Freshdesk by Freshworks has 24/5 support, while Bokun, a Tripadvisor company offers strategy reviews on higher tiers.
      引き分け
      Integration Options
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company connects to a travel marketplace; Freshdesk by Freshworks connects to general business apps. The ecosystems serve different needs.
      引き分け
      Scalability
      Both scale well for their target users. Bokun, a Tripadvisor company scales with booking volume and resellers; Freshdesk by Freshworks scales with agents and feature tiers.
      引き分け

      機能比較

      主要な機能を並べて比較
      Primary Use Case
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:Booking & channel management
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:Customer service & helpdesk
      引き分け
      AI Automation
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:Availability sync & channel rules
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:AI agents & copilot for support
      引き分け
      Marketplace/Channel Access
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:2,600+ resellers & OTAs
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:Omnichannel support (email, chat, social)
      引き分け
      Direct Sales
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:Website builder & booking widget
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:Knowledge base & self-service portals
      引き分け
      Reporting & Analytics
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:Basic booking & revenue reports
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:AI-powered insights & proactive analytics
      引き分け
      Free Tier
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:Yes, for Viator-only management
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:Yes, for up to 2 agents for 6 months
      引き分け
      Free Trial
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:14-day trial, no credit card
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:14-day trial, no credit card
      引き分け
      Pricing Model
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:Subscription + % booking fee
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:Per agent, per month (annual billing)
      引き分け
      Mobile Experience
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:Mobile check-in tool for attractions
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:Full agent mobile app
      引き分け
      Integrations
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:API to connect existing booking systems
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:Pre-built connectors for business apps
      引き分け
      Customer Support
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:Live chat & help center
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:24/5 professional support
      引き分け
      Target User
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:Tour operators, attractions, rentals
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:Support teams of any size
      引き分け
      Scalability
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company:Plans scale with booking volume
      Freshdesk by Freshworks:Plans scale with agent count & features
      引き分け
      機能比較の概要
      0
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company
      13
      引き分け
      0
      Freshdesk by Freshworks

      機能の概要

      主な違いを強調し、各機能の勝者を選びます。

      Primary Purpose

      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company manages bookings and distribution. Freshdesk by Freshworks manages customer support tickets.

      引き分け

      **Bokun, a Tripadvisor company** is a booking and channel management platform for experience providers. It syncs availability across 2,600+ resellers to prevent double-bookings. **Freshdesk by Freshworks** is a customer service platform. It unifies email, chat, and social conversations into a single ticket queue for agents to resolve. The fundamental difference is transactional vs. relational. Bokun handles the sale; Freshdesk handles the post-sale conversation.

      AI & Automation

      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company automates availability and channel rules. Freshdesk by Freshworks automates ticket replies and agent assistance.

      Freshdesk by Freshworks

      **Bokun, a Tripadvisor company** uses automation for real-time inventory sync across all connected sales channels. It also automates email confirmations and management messages. **Freshdesk by Freshworks** uses Freddy AI. AI Agents resolve routine tickets 24/7. The AI Copilot suggests replies to human agents in real-time. Bokun's automation prevents operational errors like overbooking. Freshdesk's automation directly reduces the volume of tickets your human team must handle.

      Reporting & Analytics

      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company offers booking-focused reports. Freshdesk by Freshworks provides deep AI-driven support analytics.

      Freshdesk by Freshworks

      **Bokun, a Tripadvisor company** provides reports on bookings, revenue, and channel performance to help you optimize sales strategies. **Freshdesk by Freshworks** offers AI Insights. Leaders can spot trends before they escalate and ask natural language questions to get instant data on team performance and satisfaction. Freshdesk's analytics are more advanced and proactive, designed to guide support strategy. Bokun's reports are more operational, focused on sales results.

      Ease of Use

      Both tools are designed for quick setup. Bokun, a Tripadvisor company is simple for imports; Freshdesk by Freshworks is intuitive for agents.

      引き分け

      **Bokun, a Tripadvisor company** lets you import Viator products with a single click and add a booking widget in minutes. The focus is on getting you online fast. **Freshdesk by Freshworks** is praised for its user-friendly workspace. Users report teams getting up and running in hours with minimal training. Both succeed in ease of use, but for different tasks: Bokun for product listing, Freshdesk for ticket management.

      Pricing Structure

      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company charges a subscription plus a booking fee. Freshdesk by Freshworks charges per agent per month.

      引き分け

      **Bokun, a Tripadvisor company** has plans from $0-$499/month. Paid plans add a 1-1.5% booking fee, but it's 0% for Viator bookings. You can pass fees to guests. **Freshdesk by Freshworks** has plans from $0-$89/agent/month. AI add-ons are usage-based. The model scales predictably with your team size. Bokun's cost ties to your revenue. Freshdesk's cost ties to your headcount. Your business model determines which is more cost-effective.

      Customer Support

      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company offers live chat and a help center. Freshdesk by Freshworks provides 24/5 professional support.

      引き分け

      **Bokun, a Tripadvisor company** offers live chat support from 7am to 11:30pm GMT. Higher tiers get priority support and strategy reviews. **Freshdesk by Freshworks** provides 24/5 professional support across all paid plans. User reviews note this support can sometimes be slow. Freshdesk offers broader availability hours. Bokun offers more personalized strategy support on higher plans.

      Target Audience

      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company is for tourism operators. Freshdesk by Freshworks is for any business with a support team.

      引き分け

      **Bokun, a Tripadvisor company** is built exclusively for experience providers: tour operators, attractions, rentals, and transport services. **Freshdesk by Freshworks** serves any business needing customer service, from startups to large enterprises across all industries. The choice is clear based on your industry. If you don't sell bookable experiences, Bokun isn't for you.

      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company 価格
      $0 - $499/month

      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company pricing: Bókun offers four flexible plans ranging from a free tier for Viator-only management to a premium $499/month tier for high-volume operators. Each paid subscription includes a small percentage-based booking fee, though zero Bókun fees apply to Viator and offline bookings.

      Paid plans start with a 14-day free trial and no credit card is required to begin testing features like website building and automated availability sync across channels. All plans come with the flexibility to cancel or switch anytime without long-term contracts.

      Bókun also gives you the option to pass booking fees directly to your guests to help maintain your margins. The platform is designed to scale with your tour business as your volume and team size grow over time.

      無料トライアル
      返金保証
      Pricing types (AI)
      Free plan, Monthly subscription, Usage-based pricing (booking fee)
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company pricing screenshot
      表示 Bokun, a Tripadvisor companyView Bokun, a Tripadvisor company pricing
      Freshdesk by Freshworks 価格
      $0 - $89/agent/month
      無料トライアル
      返金保証
      Pricing types (AI)
      Free plan, Per agent/month, Usage-based pricing (AI add-ons)
      表示 Freshdesk by FreshworksView Freshdesk by Freshworks pricing

      Pricing Notes

      Context that may affect total cost of ownership.
      • Bokun, a Tripadvisor company's paid plans add a 1-1.5% booking fee, but there is a 0% fee on all Viator bookings.
      • Freshdesk by Freshworks pricing is per agent; a 5-person team on the Pro plan costs ~$275/month.
      • Both offer a free trial with no credit card required.
      • Bokun, a Tripadvisor company allows you to pass booking fees directly to your guests.
      • Freshdesk by Freshworks has a free tier limited to 2 agents for the first 6 months only.

      Pricing Head-to-Head

      Who offers better value at a glance.
      Cheaper starting price
      Free trial available
      引き分け
      Refund policy
      引き分け
      Pricing models variety
      引き分け
      総合価格勝者
      引き分けです

      ユーザーレビュー

      これらのツールについてのユーザーの声
      レビュー勝者
      引き分けです
      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company
      4.20 reviews

      We found that external reviews for Bókun are limited, as the Trustpilot page returned an error and Capterra data was not available. Based on the provided snippets, we cannot synthesize a meaningful review summary. 🤔 However, from the platform's own description, it is designed as a robust, all-in-one solution for tour operators, emphasizing ease of use, extensive reseller connections, and reliable automation to eliminate double-bookings. We recommend exploring the free trial to experience its functionality firsthand.

      まだレビューがありません。
      Freshdesk by Freshworks
      4.20 reviews
      まだレビューがありません。
      AI conclusion
      Freshdesk by Freshworks has more extensive user reviews on Trustpilot. Users consistently praise its intuitive interface and AI features. Bokun, a Tripadvisor company's review data was less accessible in the provided sources.

      私たちの判定

      機能、価格設定、および全体的な適合性に基づいた客観的なガイダンス。

      This isn't a fair fight. Bokun, a Tripadvisor company and Freshdesk by Freshworks build tools for entirely different jobs. Your choice depends 100% on your business type. Bokun, a Tripadvisor company's superpower is distribution. It connects your tours to over 2,600 resellers and syncs availability automatically. This saves you from spreadsheet chaos and double-bookings. Freshdesk by Freshworks's superpower is AI-powered support. Its tools resolve routine tickets for you and assist agents with suggestions. This frees your team for complex customer conversations. The deciding factor is your core need. If you need to sell more bookings across channels, choose Bokun, a Tripadvisor company. If you need to resolve more customer tickets efficiently, choose Freshdesk by Freshworks. For a tour operator, Bokun, a Tripadvisor company is the obvious operational hub. For an e-commerce company, Freshdesk by Freshworks is the obvious support hub. Don't compare them directly—compare them to your business model.

      よくある質問

      Are Bokun, a Tripadvisor company and Freshdesk by Freshworks competitors?

      No, they serve different industries. Bokun, a Tripadvisor company is a booking system for travel and experiences. Freshdesk by Freshworks is a customer service helpdesk for any business.

      Which tool is better for a tour operator?

      Bokun, a Tripadvisor company is built specifically for tour operators. It manages bookings, channel distribution, and marketplace connections that Freshdesk by Freshworks does not offer.

      Does Freshdesk by Freshworks handle bookings?

      No, Freshdesk by Freshworks is a ticketing and support platform. It does not manage inventory, process bookings, or connect to sales channels like OTAs.

      Can I use both tools together?

      Yes, but for different purposes. You could use Bokun, a Tripadvisor company to manage bookings and Freshdesk by Freshworks to handle customer service inquiries about those bookings.

      Which is more affordable for a small team?

      Both have free tiers. Bokun, a Tripadvisor company's free plan is for Viator-only management. Freshdesk by Freshworks' free plan is for up to 2 agents for 6 months.

      Does Bokun, a Tripadvisor company offer customer support features like Freshdesk by Freshworks?

      No, Bokun, a Tripadvisor company focuses on booking management. It provides help resources but lacks ticketing, omnichannel support, and AI assistance features for customer service.

      選択する準備はできましたか?

      両方のツールにはそれぞれの強みがあります。特定のニーズに基づいて選択してください。