Compare

Sellfy vs soona

Features, use cases, pros and cons, and pricing side by side — and which one to pick.

Quick verdict: Pick Sellfy if you're selling digital products from your own store; pick soona if you need fast, channel-ready product photos, video, and UGC.

Sellfy

Best for: Creators selling digital downloads like ebooks, music, presets, courses, and design packs, Sellers who want subscription revenue with automatic weekly, monthly, or yearly payments

Read the full Sellfy review
Start free trial
soona

Best for: Ecommerce brands that need a steady flow of product photos, videos, and UGC, Amazon and Shopify sellers who want listing-ready assets without manual formatting

Read the full soona review
Visit soona

Commission may apply at no extra cost

Sellfy vs soona: features compared

Compare key features side by side

best for
Sellfy:Creators selling digital downloads, subscriptions, and merch
soona:Ecommerce brands needing product photos, video, and UGC
Tie
integrations/MCP
Sellfy:PayPal, Stripe, Apple Pay, Google Pay checkout; MCP unknown
soona:Amazon, Shopify, Canva, and Walmart; MCP unknown
soona
learning curve
Sellfy:Drag-and-drop, no-code builder; beginner-friendly
soona:Simple online booking; join live shoots remotely
Tie
support
Sellfy:24/7 email support; priority support on Premium
soona:Dedicated team only on Enterprise; lower tiers unknown
Sellfy
scale ceiling
Sellfy:Up to $200k yearly sales; custom offer above
soona:Enterprise custom pricing for high-volume content teams
Tie
deal-breaker
Sellfy:Yearly sales caps; 2% overage fee if exceeded
soona:No free trial; production costs billed per asset
Tie

Feature Comparison Summary

1
Sellfy
4
Ties
1
soona

Which should you choose?

Choose Sellfy if

  • You sell ebooks, music, or courses and want 0% transaction fees
  • You want a no-code store with built-in email and affiliate marketing
  • You need subscriptions plus digital and physical products in one place

Choose soona if

  • You need product photos, video, or UGC delivered within 24 hours
  • You sell on Amazon or Shopify and want channel-ready assets
  • You want live shoot input plus unlimited usage rights

Sellfy vs soona: pros and cons

Sellfy offers flat monthly pricing with 0% platform transaction fees, 20GB file uploads, subscriptions, and built-in email plus affiliate marketing — no code needed. Plans run $22–$119 a month, but yearly sales caps and Business-tier gating on key growth tools are real limits. Overall, it's a solid pick for creators selling digital products without per-sale fees.

Pros

  • Charges 0% transaction fees on all plans, so a $10 ebook sale keeps its full price minus only the standard PayPal/Stripe processing fee — the site contrasts this with Gumroad's 10% per-sale cut.
  • Supports digital uploads up to 20GB per file on Premium (15GB on Business, 10GB on Starter), enough for full video courses, music packs, and design bundles without external file hosting.
  • Bundles email marketing, affiliate programs, SEO, product upselling, and cart abandonment recovery into the dashboard, replacing separate subscriptions to tools like Kit ($0–$1000/mo) or Refersion ($99/mo).

Cons

  • Plans are capped by annual sales volume ($10k Starter, $50k Business, $200k Premium); exceeding your cap without upgrading can trigger a 2% overage fee on the excess revenue.
  • The 0% transaction fee claim excludes payment processing — PayPal or Stripe still takes roughly 2.9% + 30¢ per sale, and payouts depend on those gateways being available in your country.
  • Cart abandonment, affiliate marketing, upselling, custom fields, and removing Sellfy branding are all gated behind the Business plan ($59/mo yearly) or higher, so the entry tier omits key growth tools.
Best for
Creators selling digital downloads like ebooks, music, presets, courses, and design packs, Sellers who want subscription revenue with automatic weekly, monthly, or yearly payments, People who prefer flat monthly pricing over per-sale transaction fees

soona promises agency-style product content without the wait: you join shoots live, approve selects on the spot, and get edits back in 24-72 hours. Just remember production costs stack on top of every plan, and there's no free trial to test the waters. Overall, it's a smart pick for ecommerce brands that shoot often and want speed.

Pros

  • Turnaround of 24-72 hours versus the 2-6 weeks typical of traditional shoots, with Standard plan members receiving free premium edits and assets within 24 hours
  • Join shoots remotely from the platform and approve selects in real time, so you can redirect the photographer on the spot instead of requesting paid reshoots later
  • Unlimited usage rights and royalty-free models are included on every asset, eliminating per-channel licensing fees when reusing content

Cons

  • Production costs are excluded from every plan—members still pay $39 per photo, $93 per video clip, and models/styling from $79 per hour, so costs scale quickly with shoot volume
  • Memberships bill annually and no free trial or money-back guarantee is advertised on the pricing page, so evaluating quality requires paying for at least one $149 Studio pass
  • The workflow depends on attending live shoots and approving selects in real time, which doesn't suit teams wanting fully hands-off production
Best for
Ecommerce brands that need a steady flow of product photos, videos, and UGC, Amazon and Shopify sellers who want listing-ready assets without manual formatting, Small teams replacing agency shoots without hiring in-house creators

Sellfy and soona in detail

Sellfy

Sellfy is an online store builder aimed at creators. It handles digital products like ebooks, music, videos, and design files (up to 20GB per file), plus subscriptions and physical goods. Its site cites 75K+ creators who've earned $165M+ through it. If you want one place to sell, take payments, and run simple marketing, it's built for that job.

Standout features

  • Keep more of every sale with 0% transaction fees
  • Launch a no-code store in minutes
  • Sell big files and build recurring income
  • Run marketing without stacking extra tools

Use cases

  • Sell digital downloads with big files
  • Build recurring income with subscriptions
  • Mix digital and physical products
  • Automate marketing while you create
Read the full Sellfy review

soona

soona is an all-in-one creative platform for ecommerce brands. It handles photo, video, and UGC production in one place.

You plan a shoot, select models, and join the live session remotely. Photographers shoot while you approve selects in real time.

Standout features

  • Plan a shoot in minutes, not days
  • Join live and approve selects in real time
  • 24-hour edits, ready for every channel
  • Photo, video & UGC in one platform
  • Optimize with AI and performance analytics

Use cases

  • Refresh Amazon & Shopify listings
  • Launch new SKUs fast
  • Keep Meta ads fresh
  • Replace agency shoots on a small team
Read the full soona review

Pricing compared

List prices from each vendor's pricing page, before taxes and add-ons. Costs are per month.

Pricing comparedSellfysoona
From (cheapest paid plan)
$29/mo
Starter
$13/mo
Basic membership
Free plan
No
No
Free trial
14 days
Not stated
Money-back guarantee
30 days
Not stated
Annual billing savings
Up to 25%
—
Pricing model
Flat price
Flat price
Cost for 1 user
$22/mo
Starter plan, billed annually
$13/moCheaper
Basic membership plan, billed annually
Cost for 5 users
$22/mo
Starter plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$13/mo
Basic membership plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 10 users
$22/mo
Starter plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$13/mo
Basic membership plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 25 users
$22/mo
Starter plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
$13/mo
Basic membership plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Plans
3
4
Prices checked
Checked Oct 12, 2026
Checked Oct 13, 2026
Price history
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
Tracking prices since Sep 8, 2026. No price change detected yet.
  • Cheapest plan that fits each team size. Per-user plans are multiplied by the number of users (respecting stated minimums and seat packs). Plans that include some users cost their base price plus the extra-user price for each user beyond those included. Flat-priced plans with no stated user limit are counted as one licence per user.

Cheaper for your team size

For 1 user (billed annually), soona costs $13/mo vs Sellfy at $22/mo.

Computed from published list prices on the dates shown. Excludes taxes, add-ons and promotions.

More comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Sellfy charge transaction fees?

No. Every plan includes 0% transaction fees. Standard PayPal or Stripe processing fees (typically 2.9% + 30¢) still apply on each sale.

Can Sellfy and soona work together?

Yes. They solve different jobs: soona creates channel-ready product content, while Sellfy builds your store. Use soona's assets to feed your listings.