Compare

Hello Bar & Subscribers vs ThriveCart

Hello Bar & Subscribers and ThriveCart solve totally different problems. Hello Bar captures leads with website popups. ThriveCart runs your entire sales checkout and funnels. Your choice depends on whether you need to grow an email list or process payments.

Hello Bar & Subscribers
Hello Bar & Subscribers

Best for: E-commerce stores looking to reduce cart abandonment and boost sales, Bloggers & media sites aiming to grow their email list and reader loyalty

Visit Website Hello Bar & Subscribers
ThriveCart
ThriveCart

Best for: Digital product creators and course sellers, Coaches and consultants selling memberships

Visit Website ThriveCart
Hello Bar & Subscribers
Hello Bar & Subscribers

Simple, effective lead capture for most sites.

Ciroapp review
4.1

We found Hello Bar & Subscribers delivers a straightforward, user-friendly popup builder ideal for quickly growing email lists and reducing cart abandonment. Its strength lies in ease of use and solid integrations, though some users report support delays and find higher tiers costly for the value offered.

Pros

  • Extremely easy setup with a no-code builder and hundreds of templates.
  • Effective for core goals like lead capture and cart recovery.
  • Direct integrations with major platforms like Shopify, WordPress, and Mailchimp.
  • Free forever tier available to start with no cost.

Cons

  • Customer support responsiveness can be slow or inconsistent.
  • Advanced customization and analytics may feel limited for power users.
  • Pricing can escalate quickly with higher traffic volumes.
  • Some users report occasional bugs or technical issues with the popups.
Pricing
$0–$129/month
Free trialYes
Money-back
Best for
E-commerce stores looking to reduce cart abandonment and boost sales, Bloggers & media sites aiming to grow their email list and reader loyalty, Agencies & freelancers needing to capture client leads or manage popups for clients
ThriveCart
ThriveCart

Superior Checkout with Unmatched Lifetime Value.

Ciroapp review
4.7

We find ThriveCart stands out due to its comprehensive feature set, expertly combining checkout, affiliate management, and LMS tools into a single platform. The lifetime pricing model offers tremendous long-term value, supported by what users describe as the fastest customer service in the industry. Overall, we highly recommend ThriveCart for entrepreneurs and creators seeking powerful, low-maintenance sales infrastructure.

Pros

  • Access core features via a favorable one-time lifetime payment.
  • Customer support is exceptionally fast and helpful, often resolving issues in minutes.
  • Built-in affiliate program and dedicated LMS (ThriveCart Learn) are integrated seamlessly.
  • Checkouts are designed for high conversions (upsells, bumps, free trials).

Cons

  • Advanced features like Dunning and Multi-user access require the annual Pro+ subscription.
  • The platform does not offer a mandatory free trial (only a 7-day refund guarantee).
Pricing
$295/month
Free trial
Money-back7 days
Best for
Digital product creators and course sellers, Coaches and consultants selling memberships, Entrepreneurs building high-converting sales funnels
Quick verdict
Choose Hello Bar & Subscribers if you need to capture more leads, reduce cart abandonment, or grow your email list with simple website popups
Choose ThriveCart if you sell digital products, courses, or subscriptions and need a complete checkout and sales funnel system

AboutHello Bar & Subscribers

Hello Bar is a website popup builder trusted by over 600,000 sites since 2012. It helps you create attention-grabbing messages like banners, slide-ins, and full-screen offers. 💡 It's designed for anyone—from bloggers and e-commerce stores to agencies and service firms—who wants to grow their email list, recover abandoned carts, or generate more leads. The tool is GDPR compliant and focuses on being simple to set up, even without coding skills.

AboutThriveCart

ThriveCart is an all-in-one, no-coding checkout and sales platform. It simplifies how you accept payments and manage your online business systems.

It's specifically designed for creators, coaches, and entrepreneurs who want to sell digital products, courses, and physical goods. This powerful system combines high-converting checkouts, payment managing, affiliate tracking, and course delivery.

Over 65,000 businesses already trust ThriveCart to help them boost revenue and scale quickly. It handles the difficult tech so you can truly sell more, simply.

Highlights

Quick winners by category at a glance.
Ease of Use
Hello Bar & Subscribers offers a simpler, more focused experience for its core popup task.
Feature Set
ThriveCart includes sales funnels, affiliate management, and a full LMS, making it far more comprehensive.
Value for Money
ThriveCart's one-time fee provides exceptional long-term value compared to Hello Bar's ongoing subscriptions.
Customer Support
User reviews consistently praise ThriveCart's support as exceptionally fast and helpful.
Integration Options
Both tools offer strong integrations, with Hello Bar using Zapier for breadth and ThriveCart having deep native sales connections.
Tie
Scalability
ThriveCart is built to scale entire e-commerce businesses, while Hello Bar scales with website traffic.

Feature Comparison

Compare key features side by side
Core Function
Hello Bar & Subscribers:Website popup builder for lead capture
ThriveCart:All-in-one checkout and sales platform
Tie
Primary Goal
Hello Bar & Subscribers:Convert website visitors into subscribers/leads
ThriveCart:Sell products, courses, and subscriptions
Tie
No-Code Setup
Hello Bar & Subscribers:
ThriveCart:
Tie
A/B Testing
Hello Bar & Subscribers:Popup variants
ThriveCart:Full sales funnels
Tie
Integrated LMS
Hello Bar & Subscribers:
ThriveCart:ThriveCart Learn (built-in)
ThriveCart
Affiliate Management
Hello Bar & Subscribers:
ThriveCart:Built-in platform
ThriveCart
Subscription Dunning
Hello Bar & Subscribers:
ThriveCart:Pro+ Upgrade only
ThriveCart
Payment Processing
Hello Bar & Subscribers:
ThriveCart:100+ global methods
ThriveCart
Order Bumps & Upsells
Hello Bar & Subscribers:
ThriveCart:
ThriveCart
Free Tier / Trial
Hello Bar & Subscribers:Free forever plan (5k views)
ThriveCart:7-day money-back guarantee
ThriveCart
Pricing Model
Hello Bar & Subscribers:Monthly/Annual subscription
ThriveCart:One-time lifetime fee
Tie
Customer Support
Hello Bar & Subscribers:Basic to Priority
ThriveCart:Exceptionally fast
Tie
GDPR Compliance
Hello Bar & Subscribers:
ThriveCart:Implied via security
Tie
Feature Comparison Summary
0
Hello Bar & Subscribers
7
Ties
6
ThriveCart

Features Overview

We highlight the main differences and pick a winner for each feature.

User Interface

Both are no-code and intuitive. Hello Bar is simpler for popups. ThriveCart is more comprehensive for sales.

Tie

Hello Bar & Subscribers uses a drag-and-drop builder with hundreds of templates. You can launch a lead capture popup in under 10 minutes. It's designed for speed and simplicity, even for beginners. ThriveCart's interface manages complex sales funnels, subscriptions, and affiliate programs. It's still described as easy to learn, but it has a broader scope. The onboarding is generally smooth for new users. Hello Bar & Subscribers wins on pure ease for a single popup. ThriveCart wins on ease for managing an entire sales business without code.

Automation & Workflows

Hello Bar automates popup targeting. ThriveCart automates entire sales funnels and payment recovery.

ThriveCart

Hello Bar & Subscribers automates when and to whom popups appear based on behavior, location, or device. It helps you capture leads without manual work. ThriveCart automates upsells, order bumps, abandoned cart emails, and failed payment recovery. Its Subscription Saver tool can boost revenue by 22%. It handles the full transaction lifecycle. Hello Bar & Subscribers automates visitor engagement. ThriveCart automates your entire revenue pipeline.

Integration Ecosystem

Both connect to major tools. Hello Bar uses Zapier for breadth. ThriveCart has deep native integrations for sales.

Tie

Hello Bar & Subscribers integrates directly with Shopify, WordPress, Mailchimp, and HubSpot. Its Zapier partnership gives access to thousands of other apps. ThriveCart offers over 40 native integrations with marketing, CRM, and fulfillment tools like Stripe, PayPal, and ConvertKit. It's built to work within a sales tech stack. Hello Bar & Subscribers offers wider reach via Zapier. ThriveCart offers deeper, sales-focused connections.

Reporting & Analytics

Hello Bar tracks popup performance. ThriveCart provides deep financial and funnel analytics.

ThriveCart

Hello Bar & Subscribers reports on popup views, clicks, and conversion rates. This is perfect for optimizing your lead capture campaigns. ThriveCart provides advanced metrics like churn, retention, customer lifetime value, and full-funnel attribution. It tracks billions in sales with detailed reporting. Hello Bar & Subscribers gives you campaign-level data. ThriveCart gives you business-level financial intelligence.

Pricing Model

Hello Bar has monthly fees. ThriveCart has a one-time cost, offering better long-term value.

ThriveCart

Hello Bar & Subscribers pricing starts free but scales with monthly popup views. Paid plans range from $39-$129 per month. This is an ongoing subscription. ThriveCart requires a one-time $495 lifetime fee for core access. Optional Pro+ is $295/year. This eliminates recurring monthly payments forever. Hello Bar & Subscribers is cheaper upfront. ThriveCart is a better long-term investment for selling products.

Customer Support

Hello Bar support is basic to priority. ThriveCart support is consistently praised as exceptional.

ThriveCart

Hello Bar & Subscribers support responsiveness can be slow or inconsistent. Faster help requires higher-tier paid plans. ThriveCart support is noted for being incredibly fast. Users report issues resolved in minutes with personalized video guides. It's a major point of praise. Hello Bar & Subscribers offers standard support tiers. ThriveCart sets a high bar for speed and helpfulness.

Learning Curve

Both are designed for non-technical users. Hello Bar is simpler for a single task. ThriveCart has more to learn for its full suite.

Hello Bar & Subscribers

Hello Bar & Subscribers is designed for a quick start. Most users can create their first popup in minutes with no coding required. ThriveCart involves setting up products, funnels, and payment rules. While intuitive, it requires more initial setup than a simple popup. Migration from other tools is generally easy. Hello Bar & Subscribers has a lower learning curve for basic use. ThriveCart requires a bit more investment to leverage its full power.

Security

Hello Bar is GDPR compliant. ThriveCart uses SSL and AI fraud prevention for payments.

Tie

Hello Bar & Subscribers states it is GDPR compliant, which is built into the platform for privacy standards. ThriveCart secures every checkout with SSL encryption. It also uses built-in AI fraud prevention systems to protect financial data. This is critical for payment processing. Hello Bar & Subscribers focuses on data privacy compliance. ThriveCart focuses on transaction security.

Hello Bar & Subscribers Pricing
$0–$129/month

Hello Bar & Subscribers pricing: Hello Bar & Subscribers offers flexible plans starting with a free forever option. Paid tiers scale based on monthly popup views, with discounts available for annual billing.

Or choose a monthly plan starting at $39/mo. (billed annually).

Or choose monthly plans starting at $49/mo (monthly billing). Or choose quarterly plans starting $29/mo (quarterly billing).

Free trial
Yes
Money-back
Pricing types (AI)
Free plan, Monthly subscription, Yearly subscription
Hello Bar & Subscribers pricing screenshot
View Hello Bar & SubscribersView Hello Bar & Subscribers pricing
ThriveCart Pricing
$295/mo

ThriveCart pricing is based on a one-time lifetime fee of $495, with an optional annual Pro+ upgrade costing $295 per year.

Since our system has no mandatory monthly fees, you only pay once for lifelong access to the core features. The details below explain the components of this offer, including the base plan and the powerful Pro+ upgrade.

Standard (Lifetime Access)

Price: $495 (One-time) Best For: Entrepreneurs, coaches, and creators launching digital products or courses Refund Policy: 7-day refund policy Other Features: Built-in LMS (ThriveCart Learn), Affiliate Platform, unlimited course hosting, high-converting checkout system, and secure payment integrations.

Free trial
Money-back
Yes
Pricing types (AI)
One-time payment, Lifetime deal, Yearly subscription
Standard (Lifetime Access)
  • High-converting checkout platform
  • Built-in Affiliate Platform
  • Built-in LMS (ThriveCart Learn)
  • Unlimited course hosting
  • Secure payment integrations
Pro+ Upgrade
Yearly: $295
  • Custom Domain Name
  • Localized Sales Tax Automation
  • Multiple Users (up to 5)
  • Failed Payment Recovery (Dunning)
  • Advanced Subscription Metrics
Supports up to 5 user accounts
ThriveCart pricing screenshot
View ThriveCartView ThriveCart pricing

Pricing Notes

Context that may affect total cost of ownership.
  • Hello Bar & Subscribers has a free forever plan but paid tiers scale with monthly popup views.
  • ThriveCart's core is a one-time $495 lifetime fee, avoiding recurring monthly costs.
  • ThriveCart offers a 7-day money-back guarantee instead of a free trial.
  • Advanced ThriveCart features like dunning require the annual $295 Pro+ upgrade.

Pricing Head-to-Head

Who offers better value at a glance.
Cheaper starting price
Free trial available
Hello Bar & Subscribers
Refund policy
ThriveCart
Pricing models variety
Tie
Overall pricing winner
It's a tie

User Reviews

What users are saying about these tools
Reviews Winner
ThriveCart
Hello Bar & Subscribers
4.10 reviews

Our research found that Hello Bar & Subscribers generally receives praise for its simplicity and quick setup, with many users noting how easy it is to create and launch popups without technical skills. Effectiveness in capturing leads and recovering carts is another common positive theme.

However, sentiment is more mixed regarding customer support and pricing value, with some users reporting slow responses or feeling that higher-tier plans are costly. Reliability and occasional bugs are mentioned as drawbacks, alongside a desire for more advanced customization.

Sarah K.
· Trustpilot
5.0 / 5

Hello Bar is super easy to set up. We launched our first lead capture popup in under 10 minutes without any coding. It's been a simple, effective tool for our blog.

No reviews yet.
ThriveCart
4.70 reviews

The user feedback for ThriveCart is overwhelmingly positive, particularly regarding support and pricing. Reviewers consistently praise the company's exceptional customer service, noting that responses are incredibly fast—often within minutes—and highly effective.

Support often includes personalized videos or detailed, step-by-step guidance. Users report a smooth onboarding process, describing the platform as easy to set up and highly intuitive, even for beginners.

Alex B.
· Trustpilot
5.0 / 5

This platform is game-changing, especially because of the one-time fee. It’s perfect for creating and integrating multiple courses directly with the checkout software. I highly recommend it to everyone.

No reviews yet.
AI conclusion
ThriveCart receives glowing reviews, especially for its support speed and lifetime pricing. Hello Bar reviews are positive but highlight occasional support delays and higher-tier costs.

Our Verdict

Objective guidance based on features, pricing, and overall fit.

Hello Bar & Subscribers and ThriveCart are tools for different jobs. Hello Bar & Subscribers is a focused popup builder. ThriveCart is an all-in-one sales engine. Hello Bar & Subscribers excels at capturing leads. It helps you turn website visitors into email subscribers with smart targeting. It's a great growth tool for any website. ThriveCart excels at processing sales. It builds high-converting checkouts, manages subscriptions, and delivers courses. It's a complete revenue platform. The deciding factor is your primary goal. Choose Hello Bar & Subscribers if you need more subscribers. Choose ThriveCart if you need to sell products directly. For most product sellers, ThriveCart is the clear winner. For pure list building, Hello Bar & Subscribers is simpler and more affordable.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for small teams: Hello Bar & Subscribers or ThriveCart?

For small teams focused on website lead capture, Hello Bar & Subscribers is simpler. For small teams selling products, ThriveCart's all-in-one platform is more efficient. Hello Bar & Subscribers has a free plan; ThriveCart has a one-time fee.

Does Hello Bar & Subscribers have a built-in LMS like ThriveCart?

No, Hello Bar & Subscribers is a popup builder and does not include course hosting. ThriveCart includes ThriveCart Learn, a full Learning Management System, with its core purchase.

Is ThriveCart worth the one-time cost over Hello Bar & Subscribers?

Yes, if you sell products. ThriveCart's $495 lifetime fee replaces ongoing monthly sales software costs. Hello Bar & Subscribers is cheaper for lead capture alone.

Can I use both Hello Bar & Subscribers and ThriveCart together?

Absolutely. You could use Hello Bar & Subscribers to capture email leads on your blog. Then use ThriveCart to sell a course to that email list. They serve complementary purposes.

Which tool has better customer support?

ThriveCart is consistently praised for incredibly fast and helpful support. Hello Bar & Subscribers support is more variable, with faster service on higher-tier paid plans.

What's the main difference in pricing between them?

Hello Bar & Subscribers uses monthly or annual subscriptions. ThriveCart uses a one-time lifetime payment. This makes Hello Bar cheaper upfront but ThriveCart a better long-term value.

Ready to Choose?

Both tools have their strengths. Choose based on your specific needs.