Compare

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar vs Moosend

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar and Moosend solve very different business problems. One is a massive, all-in-one command center. The other is a focused, budget-friendly email engine. Your choice depends on whether you need everything or just emails.

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar

Best for: Coaches and consultants scaling from 1:1 work to group programs or courses., Wellness professionals turning their intellectual property into passive online products.

Visit Website Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar
Moosend
Moosend

Best for: Small businesses on a tight budget needing core email marketing, Marketing teams prioritizing reliable live chat support

Visit Website Moosend
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar

Powerful concept, execution needs polish.

We find Kartra offers a compelling all-in-one solution for creators tired of juggling tools. However, our review, supported by external user feedback, indicates that **reliability issues and inconsistent customer support** can significantly undermine the experience. Overall, it's a feature-rich platform best suited for those who can navigate occasional technical hiccups.

Pros

  • True all-in-one platform replacing multiple tools for pages, email, cart, and courses
  • Guided onboarding and templates designed for non-technical users
  • Built-in AI assistance for generating sales copy and content
  • Strong automation capabilities for building complex sales funnels

Cons

  • Reports of significant technical issues, especially during live webinars
  • Customer support responsiveness and effectiveness are frequently criticized
  • Pricing can be high compared to specialized, standalone tools
  • Limited public details on some third-party integrations
Pricing
$1–$99
Free trial
Money-back
Best for
Coaches and consultants scaling from 1:1 work to group programs or courses., Wellness professionals turning their intellectual property into passive online products., Authors, speakers, and creators building evergreen revenue streams.
Moosend
Moosend

Affordable marketing powered by superb support.

Ciroapp review
3.7

We found Moosend excels in delivering powerful email marketing tools at a highly affordable price point, backed by exceptionally responsive live chat support. Overall, while the platform offers significant value for money and ease of use, we urge caution due to reported severe technical bugs affecting critical data reliability.

Pros

  • Highly competitive and budget-friendly pricing structure.
  • Exceptional and prompt 24/5 customer support via live chat.
  • Intuitive interface supports easy campaign creation and setup.
  • Effective e-commerce automation features with ready-to-use recipes.

Cons

  • Reports of severe technical bugs, including unexpected data deletion.
  • Inconsistent follow-up during the initial pricing and sales process.
  • Trial periods sometimes end prematurely without explanation.
Pricing
$9/month
Free trial30 days
Money-back
Best for
Small businesses on a tight budget needing core email marketing, Marketing teams prioritizing reliable live chat support, E-commerce stores focused on email campaigns and automation
Quick verdict
Choose Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar if you need to replace 8-12 separate tools with a single, integrated platform for pages, courses, and automation.
Choose Moosend if you need reliable, affordable email marketing with great live chat support and don't need a full business OS.

AboutKartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar

✨ Kartra is an all-in-one online business platform designed for experts moving from offline to online. It's built for professionals who want to leverage their knowledge into scalable digital products.

The platform is specifically crafted for those who feel "not techy" but want a powerful system that works. It replaces a patchwork of separate tools for pages, email, checkouts, and memberships, connecting everything into one streamlined system.

AboutMoosend

Moosend provides truly affordable email marketing solutions designed for businesses of various sizes. They make a commitment to strong customer assistance, whether you have 500 contacts or 1,000,000. The pricing model emphasizes flexibility, so you choose what fits your budget best. 💡

Highlights

Quick winners by category at a glance.
Ease of Use
Moosend's focused email interface is simpler to learn. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar's all-in-one scope creates a longer setup process.
Feature Set
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar includes pages, courses, memberships, and webinars. Moosend is email and landing pages only.
Value for Money
Moosend offers clear, low-cost plans for email. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar charges a premium for its full suite, which may not be needed.
Customer Support
Moosend is praised for responsive 24/5 live chat. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar reviews cite slow and inconsistent support.
Integration Options
Moosend lists 80+ native integrations. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar relies on its internal ecosystem and Zapier.
Scalability
Both scale, but differently. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar scales business operations. Moosend scales email volume and team security.
Tie

Feature Comparison

Compare key features side by side
Core Function
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:All-in-one business platform
Moosend:Email marketing platform
Tie
Price Range (Monthly)
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:$1–$99
Moosend:$7–Custom
Moosend
Free Trial
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Varies by promotion
Moosend:30 days, no card
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar
Unlimited Email Sends
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Not specified
Moosend:Yes
Moosend
Page/Funnel Builder
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Yes, with 100+ templates
Moosend:Landing pages only
Tie
Course/Membership Builder
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Yes
Moosend:No
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar
Live Webinar Hosting
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Yes (via WebinarJam)
Moosend:No
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar
Evergreen Webinar
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Yes (via EverWebinar)
Moosend:No
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar
Multi-step Automation
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Yes
Moosend:Yes (Moosend+)
Moosend
Native Integrations
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Core ecosystem + Zapier
Moosend:80+ native
Tie
Team Member Limits
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Not specified
Moosend:2 (Pro), 5 (Moosend+), 10+ (Enterprise)
Moosend
AI Content Assistant
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Yes (Kartra AI)
Moosend:Yes (Content AI-Engine)
Tie
Real-Time Reporting
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Yes
Moosend:Yes
Tie
Transactional Email
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Not specified
Moosend:Add-on (SMTP)
Moosend
Dedicated IP Option
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Not specified
Moosend:Yes (Enterprise)
Moosend
Onboarding
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Guided call + webinars
Moosend:Knowledge base
Tie
Customer Support
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar:Live chat + email
Moosend:24/5 live chat + email
Tie
Feature Comparison Summary
4
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar
7
Ties
6
Moosend

Features Overview

We highlight the main differences and pick a winner for each feature.

Core Platform

Kartra is a full business OS. Moosend is a specialist email tool.

Tie

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar aims to replace your page builder, email service, course host, and cart. It bundles landing pages, email, memberships, and checkouts into one dashboard. Moosend focuses exclusively on email marketing and automation. It provides unlimited sends, automation workflows, and landing pages designed to capture leads for email. The key difference is scope. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar is a complete system for selling knowledge online. Moosend is a powerful engine for nurturing leads via email. For a coach building a course, Kartra is the starting point. For an e-commerce store needing newsletters, Moosend is the fit.

Automation

Both offer automation, but Kartra's is deeper within its ecosystem.

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar's automation connects pages, emails, and course access. You can trigger a tag when someone buys, then start an email sequence, then unlock a module. Moosend's automation is email-focused. The Pro plan includes one published workflow. Moosend+ unlocks multi-step journeys and conditional visibility for personalization. Kartra's automation spans the entire customer journey. Moosend's excels at complex email sequences. If your goal is a complete sales funnel on autopilot, Kartra has the edge. If you need sophisticated email nurturing, Moosend+ is very capable.

Pricing & Value

Moosend wins on affordability. Kartra charges for a full suite.

Moosend

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar pricing starts low but scales with features. You're paying for pages, email, courses, and webinars combined. The value is replacing multiple subscriptions. Moosend's Pro plan starts at $9/month ($7 annually) for 500 contacts with unlimited sends. It's explicitly budget-friendly. Enterprise plans add dedicated IP and SLAs. Moosend offers clearer, lower entry pricing. Kartra's value is in consolidation, not necessarily per-feature cost. A small business spending $200/month on separate tools might save money with Kartra. A business only needing email will find Moosend far cheaper.

Ease of Use

Moosend is simpler. Kartra has more features to learn.

Moosend

Moosend users praise its intuitive interface for creating campaigns. The learning curve is low for core email functions. Support is readily available. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar offers guided onboarding to navigate its many features. It has templates and AI to help, but the sheer scope creates a steeper initial learning curve. Moosend gets you sending emails faster. Kartra takes time to set up your entire business system. If you're not tech-savvy, Moosend feels easier day-to-day. Kartra requires an investment in setup for long-term payoff.

Support & Reliability

Moosend's support is praised. Kartra's has mixed reports.

Moosend

Moosend offers 24/5 live chat support, with users reporting quick, helpful responses. This is a major strength for solving urgent issues. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar provides live chat and email support. However, external reviews frequently cite slow response times and unresolved technical issues, especially during webinars. Moosend consistently delivers reliable support. Kartra's support experience is more variable. When your email campaign breaks at 3 PM, Moosend's live chat is a safety net. Kartra's support can leave you troubleshooting alone.

Scalability

Both scale, but for different needs.

Tie

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar scales by adding more products, courses, and automation within one platform. It's built for a growing expert business. Moosend scales contact volume and team members. The Enterprise plan adds dedicated IP, SLAs, and SSO for large organizations with serious email operations. Kartra scales your business model. Moosend scales your email infrastructure and team size. A coaching business adds a new course in Kartra. An e-commerce store with 500k subscribers moves to Moosend Enterprise.

Integration Ecosystem

Moosend has more native integrations. Kartra connects internally.

Moosend

Moosend boasts 80+ native integrations with popular services. This makes connecting your existing tools straightforward. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar focuses on its integrated ecosystem. It offers Zapier for broad connections, but its power is in tools working together natively. Moosend plugs into more tools out-of-the-box. Kartra creates a walled garden where its own parts work seamlessly. If you live in Zapier and use many apps, Moosend might integrate more easily. If you want everything in one place, Kartra's internal connections are simpler.

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar Pricing
$1–$99

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar pricing: Plans from $1 Plans range: $1–$99 Billing options: Monthly subscription, Yearly subscription, One-time payment

Free trial
Money-back
Pricing types (AI)
Monthly subscription, Yearly subscription, One-time payment
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar pricing screenshot
View Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinarView Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar pricing
Moosend Pricing
$9/mo

Moosend costs between $7 and custom pricing per month for paid plans, with three options available: Pro starting at $7/month (annually for 500 contacts), Moosend+ for customized needs, and Enterprise.

Let's explore which plan works best for your business goals.

Pro

Price: Starts at $7 per month (billed annually for 500 contacts) Best For: Affordable email marketing Other Features:

  • Unlimited Email Campaigns / Sents
  • Email Marketing Automation (1 Published Workflow)
  • Landing Pages & Subscription Forms (1 Published each)
  • Real-Time Reporting & Analytics
  • Support for up to 2 Team Members
Free trial
Yes
Money-back
Pricing types (AI)
Free trial, Monthly subscription, Yearly subscription, Usage-based pricing
Pro
Monthly: $9 · Yearly: $7
  • Unlimited Email Campaigns / Sents
  • Email Marketing Automation (1 Published Workflow)
  • Subscription Forms (1 Published)
  • Real-Time Reporting
  • 2 Team Members
Price scales based on contact volume. Starts at 500 contacts.
Moosend+
  • Multi-step Marketing Automation Workflows
  • Content AI-Engine
  • Custom Reports (Dashboards)
  • Conditional Visibility
  • 5 Team Members
Build a plan based on your needs and contact volume.
Enterprise
  • Dedicated IP Add-on
  • Priority Support
  • Account Manager Add-on
  • SSO & SAML Add-on
  • SLA (Service-Level Agreement)
Contact Moosend for a custom quote.
Moosend pricing screenshot
View MoosendView Moosend pricing

Pricing Notes

Context that may affect total cost of ownership.
  • Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar's price covers an entire business platform. Moosend's price is primarily for email marketing contacts.
  • Moosend offers clear annual savings of 20% ($9 down to $7 for 500 contacts). Kartra's promotions vary.
  • Moosend's Pro plan limits you to one published workflow and one landing page. More requires a higher tier.
  • Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar's value comes from replacing multiple tools. Moosend's value is low-cost, high-volume email.

Pricing Head-to-Head

Who offers better value at a glance.
Cheaper starting price
Free trial available
Tie
Refund policy
Tie
Pricing models variety
Moosend
Overall pricing winner
Moosend

User Reviews

What users are saying about these tools
Reviews Winner
Moosend
Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar
3.30 reviews

The external review landscape for Kartra, WebinarJam, and EverWebinar is mixed, leaning more negative on Trustpilot. We see a recurring theme of frustration with customer support and technical glitches, especially during live webinars.

Users report issues like dropped connections and poor responsiveness from help desks, which is a major pain point. On the positive side, many appreciate the concept of an all-in-one platform and find the core functionality for building funnels and automating emails to be powerful when it works.

Alex D.
· Trustpilot
1.0 / 5

The platform has great features on paper, but constant glitches ruin the experience. We lost a major webinar due to their tech failure. Support was slow and offered no real solution.

No reviews yet.
Moosend
3.70 reviews

Moosend generally receives highly positive feedback from established users, primarily centered on its exceptional value and rapid customer support. Many reviewers note that the platform is much friendlier for small business budgets 💰 compared to competitors, offering comparable features at a lower cost.

Support is frequently described as top-notch; live chat agents are praised for being friendly, knowledgeable, and solving issues within minutes, often by name (e.g., Rashid). Users appreciate the intuitive nature of the platform and the effectiveness of the e-commerce automations, leading to improved performance metrics like open and click-through rates.

Andrea P.
· Trustpilot
5.0 / 5

As a nonprofit, pricing and ease of use are crucial for us. We switched from Mailchimp for an affordable solution and found the platform intuitive right away. The support team has been very helpful with recommendations to improve our newsletters.

No reviews yet.
AI conclusion
Moosend users highlight affordable value and excellent live chat support. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar reviews are mixed, with frequent complaints about technical bugs and slow support. Moosend consistently earns higher satisfaction for its core email service.

Our Verdict

Objective guidance based on features, pricing, and overall fit.

This isn't a fair fight—it's a comparison of a Swiss Army knife versus a scalpel. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar and Moosend serve fundamentally different purposes. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar's superpower is consolidation. It replaces your page builder, email tool, course platform, and webinar software. You build your entire business in one place. Moosend's superpower is focused excellence. It delivers unlimited, reliable email marketing with outstanding live chat support at a price that won't break the bank. The deciding factor is your primary need. If you're selling knowledge and need a full digital storefront, Kartra is the choice. If you're nurturing an audience with email and need dependable, affordable tools, Moosend wins. Choose Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar if you're a coach launching your first course. Choose Moosend if you're a small business sending newsletters and promotions. Know what you're building first.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for small teams: Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar or Moosend?

Moosend is better for small teams focused on email. Its Pro plan supports 2 members with unlimited sends. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar is for teams building and selling complete digital products.

Can I build a course on Moosend like I can on Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar?

No. Moosend does not offer course or membership builders. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar includes a complete course builder with drip content and secure access.

Is Moosend cheaper than Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar?

Yes, for email marketing. Moosend's Pro plan starts at $7/month annually. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar's pricing covers a full business platform, which costs more but may replace multiple other tools.

Does Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar have live chat support like Moosend?

Both offer live chat. However, Moosend provides 24/5 support consistently praised for speed. User reviews for Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar often cite slower, less reliable support.

What's the main difference in automation between the two?

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar's automation connects pages, emails, and product access. Moosend's automation focuses on sophisticated email sequences and personalization. One builds funnels, the other nurtures lists.

Can I send unlimited emails on both platforms?

Moosend explicitly offers unlimited email sends on all paid plans. Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar's sending limits are not publicly detailed and likely depend on your specific plan.

Ready to Choose?

Both tools have their strengths. Choose based on your specific needs.

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar

Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar

3.3
Visit Website Kartra, WebinarJam & EverWebinar