Compare

Instapage vs SamCart

Features, use cases, pros and cons, and pricing side by side — and which one to pick.

Quick verdict: Pick Instapage if you're optimizing paid ad landing pages; pick SamCart if you're selling courses or digital products with checkout built in.

Instapage

Best for: Marketing teams running paid ad campaigns, Agencies managing landing pages for multiple clients

Read the full Instapage review
Start free trial
SamCart

Best for: Course creators selling knowledge products, Coaches and consultants selling programs or memberships

Read the full SamCart review
Start free trial

Commission may apply at no extra cost

Instapage vs SamCart: features compared

Compare key features side by side

best for
Instapage:Marketing teams and agencies running paid ad campaigns
SamCart:Course creators, coaches, and digital product sellers
Tie
integrations/MCP
Instapage:120+ integrations; MCP unknown
SamCart:Zapier, API, webhooks; MCP unknown
Instapage
learning curve
Instapage:Drag-and-drop, no code; advanced testing takes practice
SamCart:AI builds pages from plain descriptions; low lift
SamCart
support
Instapage:Dedicated CSM only on Convert plan
SamCart:Email and chat included; live support adds $19/month
SamCart
scale ceiling
Instapage:Custom Convert plan: enterprise SSO, 99.9% uptime SLA
SamCart:Custom Done For You plan: unlimited seats, multiple marketplaces
Tie
deal-breaker
Instapage:Trial needs a credit card; ad-campaign focused only
SamCart:Only 7-day trial; refund terms not published
Tie

Feature Comparison Summary

1
Instapage
3
Ties
2
SamCart

Which should you choose?

Choose Instapage if

  • You run paid ads and need matching pages fast
  • You want built-in A/B testing, heatmaps, and AI copy
  • You need 120+ integrations with your CRM and analytics

Choose SamCart if

  • You sell courses, ebooks, or memberships online
  • You want order bumps, one-click upsells, and payment recovery
  • You want done-for-you migration from Kajabi or ThriveCart

Instapage vs SamCart: pros and cons

Instapage packs a drag-and-drop editor, AI copy, A/B testing, and heatmaps into one platform built for paid campaigns. It's priced for serious marketers, though — the entry plan runs $99 a month with a 15,000-visitor cap, and higher tiers hide their prices. Overall, it's a solid pick for ad-heavy teams, less so for simple pages.

Pros

  • Build responsive landing pages in minutes with the drag-and-drop editor, while optional HTML, CSS, and JavaScript hooks let developers add custom functionality when needed
  • AI generates headlines, page copy, CTAs, and full test variations directly inside the builder, so you never stall on a blank page mid-campaign
  • AdMap visually maps ads, ad groups, and pages in one view, making it far easier to keep large paid campaigns matched to the right page

Cons

  • The entry-level Create plan caps you at 15,000 unique monthly visitors, so growing campaigns will force an upgrade to higher-priced tiers fairly quickly
  • Convert pricing is quote-only and Optimize's exact price isn't transparently listed on the plans page, making upfront budgeting harder than with flat-rate competitors
  • The 14-day free trial requires a credit card and is capped at 2,500 unique monthly visitors, which ends the trial early for teams that test with real traffic
Best for
Marketing teams running paid ad campaigns, Agencies managing landing pages for multiple clients, Small businesses without in-house developers

SamCart bundles checkout, sales pages, and course hosting with order bumps, one-click upsells, and failed-payment recovery, all backed by AI trained on $7B in real transaction data. It's priced for committed sellers, though, and the growth features sit behind the $199 Pro plan. Overall, it's a strong pick for digital sellers who want every customer interaction to earn more.

Pros

  • Order bumps let buyers add an extra offer with a single checkbox at checkout, and SamCart reports a +31% revenue lift from them — Global Order Bumps let you set an offer up once and attach it across your entire catalog.
  • One-click upsells appear immediately after checkout with no card re-entry, and SamCart reports a +68% higher average order value when they're used.
  • Subscription Saver automatically retries failed payments and handles dunning, recovering a reported 18–23% of recurring revenue that would otherwise be lost on expired or declined cards.

Cons

  • It's expensive for beginners — Core starts at $79/month and Pro at $199/month (or $1,790/year), plus 2.9% + 30¢ processing on every sale — well above entry-level checkout tools, and low-volume sellers may struggle to justify it.
  • The revenue-driving features are locked behind Pro — one-click upsells, order bumps, A/B testing, Subscription Saver, the Affiliate Center, and advanced analytics are all absent from the $79/month Core plan.
  • The headline conversion and recovery stats (+68% order value, +31% order bumps, 15% cart recovery, 18–23% recurring revenue recovered) come from SamCart's own data and are not independently verified.
Best for
Course creators selling knowledge products, Coaches and consultants selling programs or memberships, Ebook and digital download sellers

Instapage and SamCart in detail

Instapage

Instapage is an AI-powered platform for building landing pages and websites. It bundles a drag-and-drop editor, hundreds of templates, forms, popups, A/B testing, personalization, and email marketing into one tool. The company positions it for marketing teams, agencies, small businesses, and SaaS companies—anyone running campaigns where the page has to convert, not just exist.

Standout features

  • Build fast, no developer needed
  • Show every visitor a page that fits
  • Test with data, not guesswork
  • Turn one winning page into many
  • Keep your team and campaigns in sync

Use cases

  • Launch paid campaigns fast
  • Manage clients at scale
  • Test and improve conversions
  • Scale personalized pages
Read the full Instapage review

SamCart

SamCart is a checkout and sales platform for people selling digital products — courses, ebooks, memberships, and more. It handles the path from sales page to payment to course hosting in one place. According to SamCart, its AI is trained on $7B in real transaction data from 100K+ sellers, and uses those patterns to build pages, offers, and marketing for you.

Standout features

  • Order Bumps That Grow Every Checkout
  • One-Click Upsells at Peak Intent
  • Revenue Rescue: Failed Payments and Lost Carts
  • Hosting, Testing, and Growth Tools in One Place

Use cases

  • Launching a new digital product
  • Selling more per client
  • Protecting membership revenue
  • Switching from another platform
Read the full SamCart review

Pricing compared

List prices from each vendor's pricing page, before taxes and add-ons. Costs are per month.

Pricing comparedInstapageSamCart
From (cheapest paid plan)
$99/mo
Create
$79/mo
Core
Free plan
No
No
Free trial
14 days
7 days
Money-back guarantee
Not stated
Not stated
Annual billing savings
Up to 20%
Up to 25%
Pricing model
Flat price
Flat price
Cost for 1 user
$79/moCheaper
Create plan, billed annually
$149.17/mo
Pro plan, billed annually
Cost for 5 users
$79/mo
Create plan, billed annually
$149.17/mo
Pro plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 10 users
$79/mo
Create plan, billed annually
$149.17/mo
Pro plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Cost for 25 users
—
$149.17/mo
Pro plan, billed annually · price per account (user limit not stated)
Plans
3
3
Prices checked
Vendor page checked Oct 13, 2026
Vendor page checked Oct 13, 2026
Price history
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
Tracking prices since Oct 1, 2026. No price change detected yet.
  • Cheapest plan that fits each team size. Per-user plans are multiplied by the number of users (respecting stated minimums and seat packs). Plans that include some users cost their base price plus the extra-user price for each user beyond those included. Flat-priced plans with no stated user limit are counted as one licence per user.

Cheaper for your team size

For 1 user (billed annually), Instapage costs $79/mo vs SamCart at $149.17/mo.

Computed from published list prices on the dates shown. Excludes taxes, add-ons and promotions.

More comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Can one tool replace the other?

Not really. Instapage builds and tests landing pages for ad campaigns. SamCart handles checkout, upsells, and course hosting for digital sellers. Different jobs—pick based on what you're selling, not shared features.