比较

Proton Calendar vs Shiftie

Proton Calendar and Shiftie are totally different tools. Proton Calendar is for secure personal scheduling. Shiftie is for managing team shifts and time tracking. The key difference is privacy vs. workforce management.

Proton Calendar
Proton Calendar

Best for: Privacy-focused individuals who want encrypted scheduling, Users already in the Proton ecosystem with Proton Mail

访问网站 Proton Calendar
Shiftie
Shiftie

Best for: UK-based hospitality, leisure, or retail businesses, Managers needing to schedule 10+ hourly employees

访问网站 Shiftie
Proton Calendar
Proton Calendar
Ciroapp 评论
3.2

优点

    缺点

      价格
      查看价格
      免费试用
      退款保证
      最适合
      Privacy-focused individuals who want encrypted scheduling, Users already in the Proton ecosystem with Proton Mail, Small teams (up to 2 users) needing secure, shared calendars
      Shiftie
      Shiftie

      Simple, effective staff scheduling.

      Ciroapp 评论
      4.2

      We found Shiftie to be a straightforward and focused platform for employee scheduling and time tracking. It clearly solves core administrative headaches for teams in sectors like hospitality. Overall, it's a solid, no-fuss tool that delivers on its promise to simplify workforce management.

      优点

      • Clear, per-user pricing with no hidden fees.
      • Generous 28-day free trial without needing card details.
      • Intuitive drag-and-drop scheduling with conflict detection.
      • Automatic timesheet generation simplifies payroll.

      缺点

      • Limited external user reviews make social proof difficult to assess.
      • May lack advanced features for very large, complex organizations.
      • Integrations and deeper reporting capabilities are not detailed.
      • Support is UK-based, which could affect time zones for other regions.
      价格
      £1–£2026/month
      免费试用
      退款保证
      最适合
      UK-based hospitality, leisure, or retail businesses, Managers needing to schedule 10+ hourly employees, Teams looking to replace spreadsheets and manual timesheets
      快速判断
      选择 Proton Calendar 如果 you need a private, encrypted calendar to manage your personal or professional schedule securely.
      选择 Shiftie 如果 you manage a team of employees in hospitality or retail and need to schedule shifts, track time, and handle payroll.

      关于Proton Calendar

      关于Shiftie

      Shiftie is a modern, all-in-one platform for scheduling employees and managing time & attendance. It’s built for managers and teams in sectors like hospitality, leisure, and retail who want to ditch outdated systems. Think of it as your digital rota, timesheet generator, and team hub combined. 👥

      功能比较

      并排比较关键功能
      Primary Purpose
      Proton Calendar:Personal calendar with end-to-end encryption
      Shiftie:Employee scheduling & time tracking
      平局
      Core Function
      Proton Calendar:Event scheduling and reminders
      Shiftie:Shift planning, clock-in/out, and timesheets
      平局
      Target User
      Proton Calendar:Individuals and teams seeking privacy
      Shiftie:Managers and businesses with hourly staff
      平局
      Encryption
      Proton Calendar:End-to-end, zero-knowledge
      Shiftie:Not specified
      Proton Calendar
      Privacy Law
      Proton Calendar:Swiss privacy laws
      Shiftie:Not specified
      Proton Calendar
      Free Plan
      Proton Calendar:Yes, 1 calendar
      Shiftie:28-day free trial
      Shiftie
      Free Trial
      Proton Calendar:30-day money-back guarantee
      Shiftie:28-day, no card required
      Proton Calendar
      Pricing Model
      Proton Calendar:Bundled with Proton Mail
      Shiftie:Per active employee/month
      平局
      Price Range
      Proton Calendar:$0 - $14.99/month
      Shiftie:£2.75+/employee/month
      Shiftie
      Integrations
      Proton Calendar:Proton Mail, Outlook/Apple Mail via Bridge
      Shiftie:DigiTickets mentioned, limited details
      Proton Calendar
      Mobile Access
      Proton Calendar:Yes (implied)
      Shiftie:Yes, mobile-friendly
      平局
      Team Collaboration
      Proton Calendar:Shared calendars (paid)
      Shiftie:Built-in messaging, team directory
      平局
      Time Tracking
      Proton Calendar:No
      Shiftie:Yes, with GPS clock-in
      Shiftie
      Timesheets
      Proton Calendar:No
      Shiftie:Automatic digital timesheets
      Shiftie
      Leave Management
      Proton Calendar:No
      Shiftie:Yes, holiday & absence tracking
      Shiftie
      Labor Cost Insights
      Proton Calendar:No
      Shiftie:Yes, real-time cost tracking
      Shiftie
      Shift Scheduling
      Proton Calendar:No
      Shiftie:Yes, drag-and-drop with conflict detection
      Shiftie
      Support
      Proton Calendar:Priority/Dedicated (paid)
      Shiftie:7-day, 08:00-20:00 UK time
      平局
      Customizable Pricing
      Proton Calendar:No
      Shiftie:Yes, for larger organizations
      Shiftie
      Document Storage
      Proton Calendar:Yes, shared with Proton Drive
      Shiftie:Yes, cloud-based secure storage
      平局
      External Review Availability
      Proton Calendar:Trustpilot, Capterra
      Shiftie:Limited, Capterra inaccessible
      Proton Calendar
      Best For
      Proton Calendar:Privacy-focused individuals
      Shiftie:UK-based hospitality/retail teams
      平局
      功能比较摘要
      5
      Proton Calendar
      9
      平局
      8
      Shiftie

      功能概览

      我们强调主要差异并为每个功能选择获胜者。

      Privacy & Security

      Proton Calendar is built on privacy. Shiftie focuses on functionality with less detail on security protocols.

      Proton Calendar

      Proton Calendar uses end-to-end encryption. Every event detail, title, location, and attendee list is secured. Not even Proton staff can see your data. It's protected by strict Swiss privacy laws. Shiftie mentions secure cloud storage. However, it doesn't detail specific security certifications or protocols. Users should contact support for security specifics. The key difference is Proton Calendar's zero-knowledge encryption. This is a major advantage for anyone with sensitive scheduling needs. Shiftie's security is less defined publicly. If your schedule contains confidential information, Proton Calendar is the clear choice. For general staff scheduling, Shiftie's security may be sufficient.

      Scheduling Core

      Proton Calendar handles personal events. Shiftie is built for team shift planning and management.

      Shiftie

      Proton Calendar offers a standard digital calendar. You can add events, set reminders, and share calendars. It supports up to 25 personal calendars on paid plans. Shiftie provides intuitive drag-and-drop shift scheduling. It uses templates and allows team members to volunteer for open shifts. It includes conflict detection for smooth planning. Proton Calendar is about organizing your personal time. Shiftie is about managing a team's work hours and availability. For a solo user, Proton Calendar works perfectly. For a manager scheduling 10+ employees, Shiftie is purpose-built.

      Time Tracking

      Proton Calendar doesn't track time. Shiftie automates timesheets from clock-in data.

      Shiftie

      Proton Calendar is purely a scheduling tool. It doesn't include time tracking or timesheet features. Shiftie allows employees to clock in and out on their phones. It supports GPS-restricted clock-in. It automatically generates digital timesheets from this data. The difference is stark. Proton Calendar has no time tracking. Shiftie makes it a core feature. If you need to manage payroll, Shiftie saves hours of manual work. Proton Calendar is irrelevant for this need.

      Team Management

      Proton Calendar offers basic sharing. Shiftie is a central hub for team info, leave, and messaging.

      Shiftie

      Proton Calendar allows sharing calendars with others. Paid plans support up to 25 calendars. Integration with Proton Mail helps manage invites. Shiftie provides a centralized employee directory. It handles holiday requests, absence tracking, and secure document storage. It also includes built-in team messaging. Proton Calendar is for scheduling events with others. Shiftie is for managing a workforce. If you're running a café or hotel, Shiftie's team tools are essential. Proton Calendar lacks these HR functions.

      Pricing Transparency

      Proton Calendar bundles with Mail plans. Shiftie uses simple per-employee monthly billing.

      Shiftie

      Proton Calendar costs are part of Proton Mail subscriptions. Prices range from $0 to $14.99/month. Storage is shared across services. Shiftie charges £2.75 per active employee per month. It's a single, comprehensive plan. There's a 28-day free trial with no card required. Proton Calendar's pricing is tied to a larger ecosystem. Shiftie's pricing is straightforward and predictable. For a business watching costs, Shiftie's per-user model is easier to budget. Proton Calendar's value depends on needing other Proton services.

      Mobile Experience

      Both offer mobile access. Shiftie explicitly mentions phone-based clock-in and scheduling.

      平局

      Proton Calendar is accessible on mobile devices. It's designed to work across platforms for personal scheduling. Shiftie emphasizes a mobile-friendly app. Employees can clock in/out and view shifts on their phones. Managers can manage schedules on the go. Both tools have mobile capabilities. Shiftie's features are more focused on mobile workforce management. If your team is mobile, Shiftie's phone-first design is a plus. Proton Calendar's mobile use is more general.

      Customer Support

      Proton Calendar has priority support on paid plans. Shiftie offers 7-day, UK-based support.

      Shiftie

      Proton Calendar paid plans include Priority or Dedicated support. However, user reviews frequently mention slow and unresponsive service. Shiftie provides unlimited support 7 days a week, from 08:00 to 20:00 UK time. It's included in the subscription. Proton Calendar's support is criticized in reviews. Shiftie's support is praised in testimonials. For reliable, timely help, Shiftie appears stronger. Proton Calendar's support is a noted weakness.

      Integration Ecosystem

      Proton Calendar integrates with Proton Mail and desktop clients. Shiftie has limited public integration details.

      Proton Calendar

      Proton Calendar integrates seamlessly with Proton Mail. Desktop clients like Outlook or Apple Mail connect via the Proton Mail Bridge. Shiftie mentions an integration with DigiTickets in one testimonial. It doesn't provide a full list of integrations. Users may need to contact support. Proton Calendar has clear, built-in integrations within its privacy suite. Shiftie's integration ecosystem is less defined. If you use Proton Mail, the integration is a big plus. For other systems, both may require manual work.

      Learning Curve

      Both aim for simplicity. Shiftie's focus on one task may make it quicker to master for managers.

      平局

      Proton Calendar is designed to be easy to use. It offers familiar calendar functionality with added privacy. Shiftie is built for managers in specific industries. Its features are tailored to shift planning and time tracking, which can be intuitive for that role. Both avoid unnecessary complexity. Shiftie's narrow focus might lead to faster adoption for its target users. For a business owner, Shiftie could be learned in days. Proton Calendar is similarly straightforward for personal use.

      User Reviews & Sentiment

      Proton Calendar has mixed reviews, with strong privacy praise but criticism for support. Shiftie's reviews are positive but limited.

      Shiftie

      Proton Calendar has a 3.2 rating. Reviews praise its security and privacy. However, they heavily criticize slow customer support and billing issues. Shiftie has a 4.2 rating. Testimonials are positive, highlighting time savings and ease of use. External review data is limited. Proton Calendar's reviews are more detailed but mixed. Shiftie's reviews are positive but less comprehensive. Proton Calendar users love the privacy but are frustrated by service. Shiftie users seem satisfied but the feedback pool is smaller.

      Value for Money

      Proton Calendar's value is tied to privacy and the Proton ecosystem. Shiftie offers predictable, feature-packed pricing for teams.

      平局

      Proton Calendar's free plan is great for basic privacy. Paid plans add storage and more calendars. The value depends on using Proton Mail. Shiftie's single plan at £2.75/employee includes all features. There are no hidden fees. The 28-day trial lets you test everything. Proton Calendar's value is privacy. Shiftie's value is operational efficiency. For a solo user, Proton's free plan is unbeatable. For a 50-person team, Shiftie's per-user cost is clear and fair.

      Proton Calendar 价格
      在网站上查看价格
      免费试用
      退款保证
      查看 Proton CalendarView Proton Calendar pricing
      Shiftie 价格
      £1–£2026/month

      Shiftie pricing: Shiftie keeps things simple with a monthly plan starting at £2.75 per employee. You'll get full access to all scheduling and HR features with no upfront card details required for your trial period.

      To help your team hit the ground running, we offer a generous 28-day free trial along with seven-day UK-based support to answer any questions you might have. It's built to be flexible, so you're only billed for the active users on your account each month.

      Plus, you can cancel at any time directly through your billing settings if your needs change. This approach ensures your costs scale naturally as your team grows or shrinks, keeping your budget predictable and your admin time low.

      免费试用
      退款保证
      Shiftie pricing screenshot
      查看 ShiftieView Shiftie pricing

      Pricing Head-to-Head

      Who offers better value at a glance.
      Cheaper starting price
      Free trial available
      平局
      Refund policy
      平局
      Pricing models variety
      Shiftie
      整体价格获胜者
      Shiftie

      用户评论

      用户对这些工具的评价
      评论获胜者
      Shiftie
      Proton Calendar
      3.20 reviews
      还没有评论。
      Shiftie
      4.20 reviews

      We couldn't access any external user reviews for Shiftie on Trustpilot or Capterra during our research. The Capterra page returned a security error, and Trustpilot had no available data. Without this external feedback, our assessment is based solely on the product's features and the company's own presentation. We encourage you to try the free trial to experience the software firsthand and gather your own user feedback.

      Jordan P.
      · Shiftie Website
      5.0 / 5

      We switched from spreadsheets and the difference is night and day. Shiftie has saved our management team at least a few hours every week on scheduling alone.

      还没有评论。
      AI conclusion
      Proton Calendar's reviews are more critical, with a 3.2 rating. Users praise privacy but slam customer support. Shiftie has a 4.2 rating, with positive testimonials on time savings. Shiftie's sentiment is stronger, though its review pool is smaller.

      我们的判断

      基于功能、价格和整体契合度的客观指导。

      Proton Calendar and Shiftie solve completely different problems. One is for private scheduling, the other for team management. Proton Calendar's superpower is ironclad privacy. It encrypts every event detail with end-to-end protection. Your schedule stays hidden from everyone, including Proton. It's backed by strict Swiss laws. Shiftie's superpower is operational efficiency. It automates shift planning, time tracking, and timesheets. Managers save hours weekly on admin. It's built for industries like hospitality. The deciding factor is your core need. If privacy is non-negotiable, choose Proton Calendar. If you manage staff shifts, Shiftie is the clear winner. For most businesses, Shiftie offers more tangible value. For individuals seeking a secure calendar, Proton Calendar is unmatched. Pick the tool that fits your primary challenge.

      常见问题

      Which is better for small teams: Proton Calendar or Shiftie?

      Proton Calendar works for small teams needing shared, encrypted calendars. Shiftie is better for teams with hourly employees needing shift scheduling. The choice depends on your team's primary needs: privacy or workforce management.

      Does Proton Calendar have shift scheduling like Shiftie?

      No. Proton Calendar is for personal event scheduling and reminders. It doesn't include employee shift planning, time tracking, or timesheets. Shiftie is purpose-built for these workforce management tasks.

      Is Shiftie worth the extra cost over Proton Calendar?

      The costs serve different purposes. Proton Calendar starts free, with paid plans from $3.99/month for privacy features. Shiftie costs £2.75 per employee/month for scheduling tools. Value depends on whether you need privacy or team management.

      Can I migrate from Proton Calendar to Shiftie easily?

      Data migration isn't straightforward. Proton Calendar uses encrypted event data. Shiftie manages employee schedules and timesheets. These are different data types. Contact Shiftie support for potential migration options.

      Which has better customer support: Proton Calendar or Shiftie?

      Shiftie generally has better support reviews. It offers 7-day UK-based support included in the plan. Proton Calendar's support is frequently criticized for being slow and unresponsive in user reviews.

      Are there free versions of Proton Calendar and Shiftie?

      Yes. Proton Calendar has a free plan with 1 calendar and 1 GB storage. Shiftie offers a 28-day free trial with no credit card required. Proton's free plan is ongoing, while Shiftie's trial is temporary.

      准备好选择了?

      这两个工具都有各自的优点。根据您的具体需求进行选择。